Vivant· Is the village alive?

Manziat

Ain · CC Bresse et Saône · INSEE 01231

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 83 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Manziat (INSEE 01231) is in Ain (01), part of CC Bresse et Saône. Population 2,018 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/01231-manziat

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 83 % of the 9,564 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.86108.62
Housing mix0.9754.87

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (ETS BROYER ET FILS). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (DA SILVA MARIE · LE MANZIATY · TI KERN). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT JOSEPH). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ADRIEN BROCARD, MÉDECIN · VALENTINE VIEU, MÉDECIN · BERTRAND SIGNOL, MÉDECIN · MICKAËL BOCQUET CONREUR, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU BOURG). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (MANZIAT RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (SALON CLAUDINE · BEAUTY ACCESS BY MANZIA TIFS · CREA'TIF). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie).

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1ETS BROYER ET FILSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4DA SILVA MARIE · LE MANZIATY · TI KERNINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT JOSEPHINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4ADRIEN BROCARD, MÉDECIN · VALENTINE VIEU, MÉDECIN · BERTRAND SIGNOL, MÉDECIN · MICKAËL BOCQUET CONREUR, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU BOURGINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1MANZIAT RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3SALON CLAUDINE · BEAUTY ACCESS BY MANZIA TIFS · CREA'TIFINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,197 2023: 2,018 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,940 (2012) → 2,018 (2023): 4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,482 (1990) → 2,018 (2023): 36.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 955, of which 1.3 % second homes and 8.3 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 2.2 km SW (Feillens)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 2.2 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Feillens): 2.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Manziat): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Manziat): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Manziat): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Manziat): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 32 days a year at or above 30 °C and 63 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the SAINT JULIEN SUR REYSSOUZE weather station, 16.3 km away at 189 m; the village itself is at 200 m. [11]

An average of 918 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 7.8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at BAGE, 4.9 km away at 230 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 01231/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/57c3efa1-c466-3742-984b-4065613d1f67— “Marché hebdomadaire”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 01231/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 01231/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 01231/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 01159
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 01231
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Briatexte81374 km SW1,93853.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 73 %
Quelaines-Saint-Gault53465 km NW2,15249.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 56 % · winter 74 %
Cherveux79404 km W1,88550.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 79 % · winter 46 %
Asson64542 km SW1,98244.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 85 % · winter 77 %
Saint-Victor-de-Cessieu3898 km SE2,14853.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 64 %
Aubers59495 km N1,74946.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 38 % · winter 62 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Victor-de-Cessieu3898 km SE2,14853.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 64 %
Briatexte81374 km SW1,93853.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 73 %
Cherveux79404 km W1,88550.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 79 % · winter 46 %
Quelaines-Saint-Gault53465 km NW2,15249.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 56 % · winter 74 %
Aubers59495 km N1,74946.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 38 % · winter 62 %
Asson64542 km SW1,98244.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 85 % · winter 77 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →