Vivant· Is the village alive?

Beaurieux

Aisne · CC du Chemin des Dames · INSEE 02058

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 95 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Beaurieux (INSEE 02058) is in Aisne (02), part of CC du Chemin des Dames. Population 794 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/02058-beaurieux

Vitality score

Vitality score 56.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 95 % of the 15,691 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.532513.19
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.71107.14
Housing mix0.9454.68

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 0 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (MACFRED). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (JFM TRAITEUR · BOUCHERIE DE BEAURIEUX). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE BISTROT DE BEAURIEUX). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (KEN SOURIPHETSAVIENNE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE BEAURIEUX). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (EURL INTER HAIR · A.M.C). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Restaurant, Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1MACFREDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3JFM TRAITEUR · BOUCHERIE DE BEAURIEUXINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Café / bar2LE BISTROT DE BEAURIEUXINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1KEN SOURIPHETSAVIENNE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE BEAURIEUXINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD ESTINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser2EURL INTER HAIR · A.M.CINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 566 peak 2017: 844 2023: 794 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 776 (2012) → 794 (2023): 2.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 654 (1990) → 794 (2023): 21.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 375, of which 3.2 % second homes and 10.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.5 km S (Beaurieux)GP — 0.5 km S (Beaurieux)Pharmacy — 0.5 km S (Beaurieux)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school Bakery — 0.5 km SGP — 0.5 km SPharmacy — 0.5 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Beaurieux): 0.5 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Beaurieux): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Beaurieux): 0.5 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Beaurieux): 0.5 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Beaurieux): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 62 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the MARTIGNY-COURPI weather station, 10.8 km away at 95 m; the village itself is at 74 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at BRAINE, 15.8 km away at 61 m, over 28 summers. [9]

An average of 752 mm of rain a year, spread over 126 days — about 6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at BEAURIEUX, 0.4 km away at 56 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02058/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02058/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02058/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02058/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 02058
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lépanges-sur-Vologne88254 km SE84441.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Ternand69388 km S76244.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %
Brunehamel0253 km NE46346.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 85 %
Marseilles-lès-Aubigny18264 km S64541.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
La Chapelle-Vendômoise41265 km SW79549.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Azerailles54238 km SE78647.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Brunehamel0253 km NE46346.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 85 %
Azerailles54238 km SE78647.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Lépanges-sur-Vologne88254 km SE84441.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Marseilles-lès-Aubigny18264 km S64541.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
La Chapelle-Vendômoise41265 km SW79549.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Ternand69388 km S76244.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Beaurieux's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Marseilles-lès-Aubigny18264 km S64541.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Spincourt55140 km E82351.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
La Neuville-Roy6084 km W89754.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Urcel0217 km NW53454.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Noyers-Saint-Martin60108 km W88754.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Noyers-Pont-Maugis0892 km E67339.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %