Vivant· Is the village alive?

Hirson

Aisne · CC des Trois Rivières · INSEE 02381

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 66.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 89 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Hirson (INSEE 02381) is in Aisne (02), part of CC des Trois Rivières. Population 8,469 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/02381-hirson

Vitality score

Vitality score 66.2/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 89 % of the 2,900 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.562514.06
Social0.882017.68
Education0.71107.13
Health0.76107.63
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.33103.32
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOUR A BOIS · LOU). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (HENRI BOUCHER · BOUCHERIE LANDROIT). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (AU P'TI BAZAR). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (LIDL · AUCHAN · ALDI · CARREFOUR CITY). [3,4]

19 × Restaurant (LA PIZZERIA · LE P'ETIT RESTO · LENA · LE DELICE). [3,4]

6 × Café / bar (L'EXPRESSO · CAFE DU MARCHE · BAR DE VERDUN · LE PACIFIQUE · LE CHIQUITO). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE GPE SCOL. JEAN ZAY · ECOLE MATERNELLE CHAMPS-ELYSEES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DES PROMENADES · ECOLE MATERNELLE CHARLES CLEMENT - CHAMP ROLAND). [3]

5 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GEORGES CLEMENCEAU · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU CENTRE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN ZAY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CHARLES CLEMENT · ECOLE PRIM PRIV L'ENFANT JESUS). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE GEORGES COBAST · COLLEGE PRIVE DE L ENFANT JESUS). [3]

9 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JULIEN GRENIER, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS LEAUD, MÉDECIN · VINCENT LEFEBVRE, MÉDECIN · MICHEL BIDAUX, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH BASTIN-DE QUICK, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE LEFEVRE · PHARMACIE SARRAZIN FOUGERE · SELARL PHARMACIE DE LA GARE · SELARL PHARMACIE DOLY). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (HIRSON AP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE DU CHÂTEAU). [3]

1 × Cinema (SONHIR). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (ESPACE SPORTIF DE LA TANNERIE · SALLE D AUMASLE · ESPACE DU PETIT TAILLIS). [3]

6 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · AGENCE DE HIRSON · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · B N P). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (LECERF LILIANE · KARINE D. COIFFURE). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LE DOMAINE DE BLANGY). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Gym / sports hall, 2 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LE FOUR A BOIS · LOUINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3HENRI BOUCHER · BOUCHERIE LANDROITINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1AU P'TI BAZARINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket4LIDL · AUCHAN · ALDI · CARREFOUR CITYINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant19LA PIZZERIA · LE P'ETIT RESTO · LENA · LE DELICEINSEE BPE 19 / INSEE SIRENE 26 [3,4]
Café / bar6L'EXPRESSO · CAFE DU MARCHE · BAR DE VERDUN · LE PACIFIQUE · LE CHIQUITOINSEE SIRENE 6 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE GPE SCOL. JEAN ZAY · ECOLE MATERNELLE CHAMPS-ELYSEES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DES PROMENADES · ECOLE MATERNELLE CHARLES CLEMENT - CHAMP ROLANDINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)5ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GEORGES CLEMENCEAU · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU CENTRE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN ZAY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CHARLES CLEMENT · ECOLE PRIM PRIV L'ENFANT JESUSINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE GEORGES COBAST · COLLEGE PRIVE DE L ENFANT JESUSINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)9JULIEN GRENIER, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS LEAUD, MÉDECIN · VINCENT LEFEBVRE, MÉDECIN · MICHEL BIDAUX, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH BASTIN-DE QUICK, MÉDECININSEE BPE 9 [3]
Pharmacy4PHARMACIE LEFEVRE · PHARMACIE SARRAZIN FOUGERE · SELARL PHARMACIE DE LA GARE · SELARL PHARMACIE DOLYINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2HIRSON AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE DU CHÂTEAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1SONHIRINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall3ESPACE SPORTIF DE LA TANNERIE · SALLE D AUMASLE · ESPACE DU PETIT TAILLISINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank6CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · AGENCE DE HIRSON · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · B N PINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser8LECERF LILIANE · KARINE D. COIFFUREINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite1CAMPING LE DOMAINE DE BLANGYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 11,858 peak 1975: 11,986 2023: 8,469 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 9,348 (2012) → 8,469 (2023): -9.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 10,173 (1990) → 8,469 (2023): -16.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 4,809, of which 0.9 % second homes and 14.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Hirson): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Hirson): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Hirson): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Hirson): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Hirson): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 4 days a year at or above 30 °C and 63 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the CLAIRFONTAINE weather station, 9.9 km away at 225 m; the village itself is at 179 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at CLAIRFONTAINE, 9.9 km away at 225 m, over 12 summers. [9]

An average of 953 mm of rain a year, spread over 140 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at HIRSON, 0.5 km away at 165 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02381/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02381/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02381/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02381/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 02381
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Venelles13711 km S8,41873.8ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Vif38554 km S8,53063.7Servedno figures
Pignan34705 km S8,43157.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 59 % · humidity 0 %
Isbergues62139 km NW8,65064.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
Janzé35462 km SW8,64969.5ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 61 % · humidity 93 %
Privas07578 km S8,53873.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Isbergues62139 km NW8,65064.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
Janzé35462 km SW8,64969.5ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 61 % · humidity 93 %
Vif38554 km S8,53063.7Servedno figures
Privas07578 km S8,53873.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Pignan34705 km S8,43157.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 59 % · humidity 0 %
Venelles13711 km S8,41873.8ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Hirson's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Valdahon25350 km SE5,70564ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Le Quesnoy5948 km NW4,87861ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Beaucourt90342 km SE4,96640.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Marignier74462 km SE6,50756.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Flers61362 km W14,43263.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Sainte-Geneviève60153 km SW3,50549.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %