Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ribemont

Aisne · CC du Val de l'Oise · INSEE 02648

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 83 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ribemont (INSEE 02648) is in Aisne (02), part of CC du Val de l'Oise. Population 1,931 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/02648-ribemont

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 83 % of the 9,831 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.752014.97
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.37103.67
Housing mix0.9754.84

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU FEU DE BOIS · L.C.M.P). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (DISCOVERY PIZZA · PIZZA'LUX · DEVRAN · PIZZA HOUSE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (CAFE CENTRAL · BAR SAINT GERMAIN). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE DU SACRE COEUR). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE ANTOINE NICOLAS DE CONDORCET). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (BENJAMIN BOST, MÉDECIN · GAUTHIER CARETTE, MÉDECIN · GRÉGOIRE BAUVILLAIN, MÉDECIN · OPHÉLIE VANSTEENBERGHE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE DE RIBEMONT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE DE RIBEMONT). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (LA HALLE DES SPORTS). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (VALERIE .B · COIF'CREATIF · L'INSTANT COIFFURE MAISON DE BEAUTE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Campsite (MAIRIE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AU FEU DE BOIS · L.C.M.PINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket1INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4DISCOVERY PIZZA · PIZZA'LUX · DEVRAN · PIZZA HOUSEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar2CAFE CENTRAL · BAR SAINT GERMAININSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE DU SACRE COEURINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE ANTOINE NICOLAS DE CONDORCETINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4BENJAMIN BOST, MÉDECIN · GAUTHIER CARETTE, MÉDECIN · GRÉGOIRE BAUVILLAIN, MÉDECIN · OPHÉLIE VANSTEENBERGHE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1SELARL PHARMACIE DE RIBEMONTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE DE RIBEMONTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1LA HALLE DES SPORTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD ESTINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser4VALERIE .B · COIF'CREATIF · L'INSTANT COIFFURE MAISON DE BEAUTEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,152 peak 1990: 2,227 2023: 1,931 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,966 (2012) → 1,931 (2023): -1.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,227 (1990) → 1,931 (2023): -13.3 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,006, of which 1.6 % second homes and 11 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.8 km NE (Ribemont)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.8 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Ribemont): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Ribemont): 0.8 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Ribemont): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Ribemont): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Ribemont): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 49 days at or below 0 °C, over 11 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the AUDIGNY weather station, 15.8 km away at 150 m; the village itself is at 88 m. [9]

The village sits 62 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at ST QUENTIN, 18.4 km away at 98 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 740 mm of rain a year, spread over 131 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at ORIGNY-STE-BENO, 5.1 km away at 75 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02648/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02648/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02648/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 02648/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 02648
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mirebeau-sur-Bèze21299 km SE1,91958.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 64 % · humidity 100 %
Croisilles6261 km NW1,93949.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Sainte-Jamme-sur-Sarthe72303 km SW1,95049Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 62 % · winter 88 %
Flesselles8089 km W1,93747.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Steinbourg67309 km E1,89741.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Rexpoëde59143 km NW1,97650.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Croisilles6261 km NW1,93949.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Flesselles8089 km W1,93747.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Rexpoëde59143 km NW1,97650.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Mirebeau-sur-Bèze21299 km SE1,91958.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 64 % · humidity 100 %
Sainte-Jamme-sur-Sarthe72303 km SW1,95049Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 62 % · winter 88 %
Steinbourg67309 km E1,89741.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Ribemont's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Croisilles6261 km NW1,93949.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Flesselles8089 km W1,93747.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Avesnes-le-Comte6285 km NW1,84056.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Georges-du-Bois72319 km SW2,28553.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Écouché-les-Vallées61286 km SW2,19353.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Montreuil-sur-Ille35409 km W2,42060.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %