Vivant· Is the village alive?

Annot

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence · CC Alpes-Provence-Verdon "Sources de lumière" · INSEE 04008

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 82 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Annot (INSEE 04008) is in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04), part of CC Alpes-Provence-Verdon "Sources de lumière". Population 1,009 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-25 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/04008-annot

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 82 % of the 14,279 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.662013.11
Education0.39103.93
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.46104.58
Housing mix0.3151.54

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE ANNOTAINE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (DE VINCENZI PHILIPPE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (LE CESAR · CHANDRE CLEMENT PIERRE · SNACK CHEZ LAURA · CAFE DU COMMERCE · LES GRES). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ANNOT). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE EMILE HONNORATY). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (YVES BONO, MÉDECIN · ANDY BIANCO, MÉDECIN · MARIE TORCAT, MÉDECIN · CHRISTIAN ROUX, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BERLANDI). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE D'ANNOT). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (LAVAL MICHELLE · L'ELITE COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel (LE BECASSIER). [3,4]

1 × Campsite. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hotel, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE ANNOTAINEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1DE VINCENZI PHILIPPEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket1INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5LE CESAR · CHANDRE CLEMENT PIERRE · SNACK CHEZ LAURA · CAFE DU COMMERCE · LES GRESINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ANNOTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE EMILE HONNORATYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4YVES BONO, MÉDECIN · ANDY BIANCO, MÉDECIN · MARIE TORCAT, MÉDECIN · CHRISTIAN ROUX, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE BERLANDIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE D'ANNOTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3LAVAL MICHELLE · L'ELITE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1LE BECASSIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Tuesday 8h à 13h Grand place du marché. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 846 peak 2012: 1,082 2023: 1,009 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,082 (2012) → 1,009 (2023): -6.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,053 (1990) → 1,009 (2023): -4.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 973, of which 34.6 % second homes and 10.5 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.5 km S (Annot)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, GP, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.5 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Annot): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Annot): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Annot): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Annot): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Annot): 0.5 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 45 days a year at or above 30 °C and 45 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MEAILLES_SAPC weather station, 7.8 km away at 1,090 m; the village itself is at 693 m. [10]

The village sits 397 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.21 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LA MURE-ARGENS, 11.8 km away at 920 m, over 19 summers. [10]

That station sits 227 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 1,036 mm of rain a year, spread over 94 days — about 11 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MEAILLES_SAPC, 7.8 km away at 1,090 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04008/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.annot.com/fete-et-manifestation/marche-hebdomadaire/— “Du 01/01 au 31/12, tous les mardis de 8h à 13h.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04008/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04008/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04008/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 04008
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Morosaglia2B265 km SE96175ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 69 % · humidity 7 %
Foncine-le-Haut39303 km N1,11249.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 15 % · humidity 100 %
La Bazoche-Gouet28638 km NW1,23449.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 13 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Treignac19422 km NW1,25651.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 18 % · winter 82 %
Pierrefort15322 km W86870.1ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Laguiole12314 km W1,20772.7ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 28 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Morosaglia2B265 km SE96175ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 69 % · humidity 7 %
Foncine-le-Haut39303 km N1,11249.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 15 % · humidity 100 %
Laguiole12314 km W1,20772.7ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 28 % · humidity 100 %
Pierrefort15322 km W86870.1ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Treignac19422 km NW1,25651.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 18 % · winter 82 %
La Bazoche-Gouet28638 km NW1,23449.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 13 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Annot's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Joyeuse07202 km W1,81166.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Largentière07200 km W1,45054.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Saillans26142 km NW1,46062.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Aups8352 km SW2,19269.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Visan84142 km W1,85745.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Grillon84147 km W1,69045.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %