Vivant· Is the village alive?

Barrême

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence · CC Alpes-Provence-Verdon "Sources de lumière" · INSEE 04022

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 52.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Barrême (INSEE 04022) is in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04), part of CC Alpes-Provence-Verdon "Sources de lumière". Population 413 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/04022-barreme

Vitality score

Vitality score 52.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 17,970 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.812016.3
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.37103.73
Housing mix0.2151.07

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (ALBR). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (RELAIS DES AMIS · LES TROIS ASSES · MY SWEET BUBBLE · 3MA DELAYE). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE BARREME). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIA ELENA LINARES ROJAS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE BARRÊME). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (COUP'A KABANA). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel (CAFE HOTEL RESTAURANT DE LA GARE). [3]

1 × Campsite (L'OR BLEU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1ALBRINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6RELAIS DES AMIS · LES TROIS ASSES · MY SWEET BUBBLE · 3MA DELAYEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE BARREMEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1MARIA ELENA LINARES ROJAS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE BARRÊMEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1COUP'A KABANAINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1CAFE HOTEL RESTAURANT DE LA GAREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Campsite1L'OR BLEUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Monday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 510 2023: 413 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 457 (2012) → 413 (2023): -9.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 473 (1990) → 413 (2023): -12.7 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 415, of which 39.3 % second homes and 8.4 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

10 km20 kmPharmacy — 11.2 km E (Saint-André-les-Alpes)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 11.2 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Barrême): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Barrême): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Barrême): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-André-les-Alpes): 11.2 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Barrême): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 26 days a year at or above 30 °C and 123 days at or below 0 °C, over 10 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the ST ANDRE ALPES weather station, 11.5 km away at 882 m; the village itself is at 721 m. [11]

The village sits 161 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.21 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at LA MURE-ARGENS, 12.4 km away at 920 m, over 19 summers. [11]

That station sits 199 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 862 mm of rain a year, spread over 85 days — about 10.1 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at BARREME, 0.5 km away at 743 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04022/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2022-11— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/8938d039-57a3-3b91-a39a-f1ea2e8fcfc4— “Le marché hebdomadaire de Barrême se déroule le lundi matin sur la place de l'église”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04022/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04022/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04022/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 04022
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 04173
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Revest-du-Bion0467 km W48054.4Partly servedno figures
Lapleau19364 km NW39345.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 64 % · winter 7 %
Beaufort-sur-Gervanne26134 km NW49456.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 1 % · humidity 86 %
Bouyon0662 km E55758Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 0 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-l'Herm63279 km NW48243.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
La Motte-Chalancon2699 km NW39544.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bouyon0662 km E55758Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 0 % · humidity 100 %
Revest-du-Bion0467 km W48054.4Partly servedno figures
La Motte-Chalancon2699 km NW39544.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
Beaufort-sur-Gervanne26134 km NW49456.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 1 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Germain-l'Herm63279 km NW48243.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Lapleau19364 km NW39345.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 64 % · winter 7 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Barrême's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Viens8465 km W62651.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Séderon2672 km NW23749.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Caseneuve8471 km W52743.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
La Faurie0585 km NW28728.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Thoard0428 km NW74458.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Aspres-sur-Buëch0580 km NW82851.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %