Vivant· Is the village alive?

Valensole

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence · CA Durance-Lubéron-Verdon Agglomération · INSEE 04230

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 52.9/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 68 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Valensole (INSEE 04230) is in Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04), part of CA Durance-Lubéron-Verdon Agglomération. Population 3,137 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/04230-valensole

Vitality score

Vitality score 52.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 68 % of the 6,870 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.462511.6
Social0.672013.46
Education0.22102.21
Health0.37103.74
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.92109.25
Housing mix0.7253.62

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (DE REGIBUS GUY · LGR BOULANGE DE LA FONTAINE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (LE PETIT TESTARD). [3,4]

6 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (TERRAROMA · IRC LES HERMINES · PUR TERROIR · SAS L.M.D.M · SAS LOUYS DEMOL). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (LA TOQUE PAYSANNE · LE MARIE-FRANCOISE · WARUNG INDAH · VALEN'TRUCK). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (BRASSERIE DU PLATEAU). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE VALENSOLE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE VALENSOLE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANAMARIA GABRIELA IULIAN, MÉDECIN · MATHIEU PEUGEOT, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE JOURDAN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES LAVANDES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE PAUL MAUREL-VALENSOLE 180 AVENUE DE PROVENCE). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (CREA'TIF INSTITUT ET COIFFURE). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel (LA FUSTE, CHATEAU DE LA FUSTE). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (TIKAYAN CAMPING DOMAINE DU PETIT ARLANE · CAMPING LES LAVANDES VALENSOLE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2DE REGIBUS GUY · LGR BOULANGE DE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1LE PETIT TESTARDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)6TERRAROMA · IRC LES HERMINES · PUR TERROIR · SAS L.M.D.M · SAS LOUYS DEMOLINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5LA TOQUE PAYSANNE · LE MARIE-FRANCOISE · WARUNG INDAH · VALEN'TRUCKINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 17 [3,4]
Café / bar4BRASSERIE DU PLATEAUINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE VALENSOLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE VALENSOLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3ANAMARIA GABRIELA IULIAN, MÉDECIN · MATHIEU PEUGEOT, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE JOURDAN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES LAVANDESINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE PAUL MAUREL-VALENSOLE 180 AVENUE DE PROVENCEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5CREA'TIF INSTITUT ET COIFFUREINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1LA FUSTE, CHATEAU DE LA FUSTEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite2TIKAYAN CAMPING DOMAINE DU PETIT ARLANE · CAMPING LES LAVANDES VALENSOLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,791 peak 2012: 3,280 2023: 3,137 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,280 (2012) → 3,137 (2023): -4.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,202 (1990) → 3,137 (2023): 42.5 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,146, of which 13.8 % second homes and 15.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

10 km20 kmGP — 0.6 km W (Valensole)Primary school — 0.8 km NW (Valensole)Pharmacy — 10.4 km NW (Oraison)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop GP — 0.6 km WPrimary school — 0.8 km NWPharmacy — 10.4 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Valensole): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Valensole): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Valensole): 0.6 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Oraison): 10.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Valensole): 0.8 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 44 days a year at or above 30 °C and 33 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the VALENSOLE weather station, 1.2 km away at 600 m; the village itself is at 547 m. [11]

The village sits 53 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.21 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at VALENSOLE, 1.2 km away at 600 m, over 30 summers. [11]

That station sits 53 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 678 mm of rain a year, spread over 69 days — about 9.8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at VALENSOLE, 0.7 km away at 545 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04230/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-08— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/3857d094-93c6-36d8-bde7-9aef83379534— “Marché traditionnel”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04230/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04230/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 04230/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 04230
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 04143
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Quentin-la-Poterie30126 km W3,17352.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Panissières42253 km NW2,91161.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 62 % · humidity 86 %
Aniane34193 km W2,97974ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %
Lansargues34155 km W3,23347.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 99 % · humidity 0 %
Éloyes88476 km N3,13841.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 23 % · winter 53 % · humidity 86 %
Cruas07133 km NW2,89857.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Quentin-la-Poterie30126 km W3,17352.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Cruas07133 km NW2,89857.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 71 %
Lansargues34155 km W3,23347.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 99 % · humidity 0 %
Aniane34193 km W2,97974ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %
Panissières42253 km NW2,91161.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 62 % · humidity 86 %
Éloyes88476 km N3,13841.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 23 % · winter 53 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Valensole's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villeneuve-de-Berg07143 km NW3,03155.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Mormoiron8469 km W1,88455.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Cucuron8445 km W1,88551.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Régusse8323 km SE2,38049.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Saillans26115 km NW1,46062.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Lavilledieu07147 km NW2,26449.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %