Vivant· Is the village alive?

Grasse

Alpes-Maritimes · CA du Pays de Grasse · INSEE 06069

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Well served 84.1/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 76 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Grasse (INSEE 06069) is in Alpes-Maritimes (06), part of CA du Pays de Grasse. Population 50,970 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/06069-grasse

Vitality score

Vitality score 84.1/100 — Well served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Butcher (boucherie)).

Better served than 76 % of the 442 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.832520.65
Social0.992019.87
Education0.86108.65
Health0.9109.01
Public & culture0.4552.24
Population trend0.73107.32
Housing mix0.7653.78

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

30 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU PAIN DE FABER · LE CLOS SAINT DONAT · LA FLEUR D'ORANGER). [3,4]

7 × Butcher (boucherie) (AU POULET GAULOIS · AO GRASSE · BOUCHERIE DES OLIVIERS). [3,4]

20 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MARCHE SAINTE-ANNE · AJJABI HEND · AUX RAVIOLIS FINS · NATUR DETAIL 3). [3,4]

7 × Supermarket (ROSES DE MAI · NETTO · AUCHAN · SAS HYPER GRASSE · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

3 × Fishmonger (PECHERIE AZUREENNE LA BOUTIQUE · B.M.G). [3,4]

156 × Restaurant (BUFFALO GRILL · MAXICOFFEE SOLUTIONS SUD · SAG SOC ALIMENTAIRE GRASSOISE · O COIN GOURMAND · BEN MILOUDI LAHCENE). [3,4]

35 × Café / bar (LE FONTENOY · MANNEKEN PIS · WAKE UP · SAVORE · MENNEKEN PIS). [4]

9 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE GAMBETTA · ECOLE MATERNELLE CRABALONA · ECOLE MATERNELLE ROSES DE MAI · ECOLE MATERNELLE L'EAU VIVE · ECOLE MATERNELLE LES JASMINS 2). [3]

16 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE GRAINES DE PENSEES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MACARRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE SAINT-ANTOINE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CRABALONA · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PHILIPE). [3]

6 × Collège (COLLEGE SAINT HILAIRE · COLLEGE CARNOT · COLLEGE CANTEPERDRIX · COLLEGE LES JASMINS-STE MARGUERITE · COLLEGE PRIVE FENELON). [3]

73 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PHILIPPE REMY, MÉDECIN · DOROTHEE DUCHAINE, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRA BONJOUR, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE GILBERT, MÉDECIN · SANDRA UGOLINI, MÉDECIN). [3]

13 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU PROGRES · PHARMACIE CLAVARY · PHARMACIE MOREAUX · PHARMACIE DES 4 CHEMINS · SELARL PHARMACIE DE ST JACQUES). [3,4]

7 × Post office / agence postale (GRASSE PLASCASSIER AP · GRASSE LA BLAQUIERE AP · MAGAGNOSC AP · GRASSE SAINT CLAUDE AP · LA POSTE). [3]

3 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE PATRIMONIALE VILLA SAINT HILAIRE · BIBLIOTHEQUE ANNEXE DE SAINT JACQUES ESPACE CULTUREL LA CHENAIE · MÉDIATHÈQUE CHARLES NÈGRE RÉSEAU DES BIBLIOTHÈQUE & MÉDIATHÈQUES DE GRASSE). [3]

1 × Cinema (CINEMA STUDIO). [3]

7 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE SAINT HILAIRE · LYCEE DE CROISSET · LYCEE ALEXIS DE TOCQUEVILLE · LYCEE AMIRAL DE GRASSE · SALLE OMNISPORTS). [3]

13 × Bank (BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL GRASSE · CCF · AGENCE SAINT JACQUES · CAISSE EPARGNE PREVOYANCE COTE D'AZUR). [3]

77 × Hairdresser (SARL COIFFURE JEAN CHARLES · KNAFO RITA · BABETH ASNAR). [3,4]

8 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

5 × Hotel (BEST WESTERN 4**** · HOTEL LA BASTIDE SAINT ANTOINE · AUBERGE LES AROMES · LA BELLAUDIERE · HOTEL PANORAMA). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LA PAOUTE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 5 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Butcher (boucherie), 9 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 1 × Fishmonger, 42 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Collège, 5 × Pharmacy, 2 × Bank, 22 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)30AU PAIN DE FABER · LE CLOS SAINT DONAT · LA FLEUR D'ORANGERINSEE BPE 30 / INSEE SIRENE 51 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)7AU POULET GAULOIS · AO GRASSE · BOUCHERIE DES OLIVIERSINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)20MARCHE SAINTE-ANNE · AJJABI HEND · AUX RAVIOLIS FINS · NATUR DETAIL 3INSEE BPE 20 / INSEE SIRENE 36 [3,4]
Supermarket7ROSES DE MAI · NETTO · AUCHAN · SAS HYPER GRASSE · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger3PECHERIE AZUREENNE LA BOUTIQUE · B.M.GINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Restaurant156BUFFALO GRILL · MAXICOFFEE SOLUTIONS SUD · SAG SOC ALIMENTAIRE GRASSOISE · O COIN GOURMAND · BEN MILOUDI LAHCENEINSEE BPE 156 / INSEE SIRENE 286 [3,4]
Café / bar35LE FONTENOY · MANNEKEN PIS · WAKE UP · SAVORE · MENNEKEN PISINSEE SIRENE 35 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)9ECOLE MATERNELLE GAMBETTA · ECOLE MATERNELLE CRABALONA · ECOLE MATERNELLE ROSES DE MAI · ECOLE MATERNELLE L'EAU VIVE · ECOLE MATERNELLE LES JASMINS 2INSEE BPE 9 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)16ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE GRAINES DE PENSEES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MACARRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE SAINT-ANTOINE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CRABALONA · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PHILIPEINSEE BPE 16 [3]
Collège6COLLEGE SAINT HILAIRE · COLLEGE CARNOT · COLLEGE CANTEPERDRIX · COLLEGE LES JASMINS-STE MARGUERITE · COLLEGE PRIVE FENELONINSEE BPE 6 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)73PHILIPPE REMY, MÉDECIN · DOROTHEE DUCHAINE, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRA BONJOUR, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE GILBERT, MÉDECIN · SANDRA UGOLINI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 73 [3]
Pharmacy13PHARMACIE DU PROGRES · PHARMACIE CLAVARY · PHARMACIE MOREAUX · PHARMACIE DES 4 CHEMINS · SELARL PHARMACIE DE ST JACQUESINSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 23 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale7GRASSE PLASCASSIER AP · GRASSE LA BLAQUIERE AP · MAGAGNOSC AP · GRASSE SAINT CLAUDE AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Library3BIBLIOTHÈQUE PATRIMONIALE VILLA SAINT HILAIRE · BIBLIOTHEQUE ANNEXE DE SAINT JACQUES ESPACE CULTUREL LA CHENAIE · MÉDIATHÈQUE CHARLES NÈGRE RÉSEAU DES BIBLIOTHÈQUE & MÉDIATHÈQUES DE GRASSEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Cinema1CINEMA STUDIOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall7COLLEGE SAINT HILAIRE · LYCEE DE CROISSET · LYCEE ALEXIS DE TOCQUEVILLE · LYCEE AMIRAL DE GRASSE · SALLE OMNISPORTSINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank13BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL GRASSE · CCF · AGENCE SAINT JACQUES · CAISSE EPARGNE PREVOYANCE COTE D'AZURINSEE BPE 13 [3]
Hairdresser77SARL COIFFURE JEAN CHARLES · KNAFO RITA · BABETH ASNARINSEE BPE 77 / INSEE SIRENE 114 [3,4]
Fuel station8STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Hotel5BEST WESTERN 4**** · HOTEL LA BASTIDE SAINT ANTOINE · AUBERGE LES AROMES · LA BELLAUDIERE · HOTEL PANORAMAINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LA PAOUTEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 30,907 peak 2012: 51,021 2023: 50,970 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 51,021 (2012) → 50,970 (2023): -0.1 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 41,388 (1990) → 50,970 (2023): 23.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 27,200, of which 12.3 % second homes and 6.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Grasse): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Grasse): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Grasse): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Grasse): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Grasse): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 31 days a year at or above 30 °C and 15 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the GRASSE weather station, 1.3 km away at 183 m; the village itself is at 310 m. [10]

The village sits 127 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.21 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 6 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at GRASSE, 1.3 km away at 183 m, over 13 summers. [10]

That station sits 127 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 873 mm of rain a year, spread over 65 days — about 13.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at GRASSE, 1.3 km away at 183 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

1,193 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 460,000 € — 4,106 € per m² of built surface. [11]

3,473 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 160,000 € — 2,838 € per m². [11]

The median across Alpes-Maritimes is 4,054 € per m², so this commune sits about level with it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Butcher (boucherie)

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06069/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2024-11— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/d8047382-d201-3ebd-852f-20a4b14095dc— “Marché alimentaire le samedi”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06069/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06069/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06069/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 06069
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Arles13185 km W51,81185.7Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 23 % · winter 89 % · humidity 21 %
Les Abymes9717,043 km W51,05580.4Well servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 80 % · humidity 0 %
Carcassonne11372 km W46,08087.1Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 93 % · humidity 71 %
Laval53771 km NW49,40086.1Well servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 46 % · winter 85 % · humidity 71 %
Narbonne11321 km W57,58788.4Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 95 % · humidity 7 %
Brive-la-Gaillarde19460 km NW47,09585.7Well servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 46 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Arles13185 km W51,81185.7Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 23 % · winter 89 % · humidity 21 %
Narbonne11321 km W57,58788.4Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 95 % · humidity 7 %
Carcassonne11372 km W46,08087.1Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 93 % · humidity 71 %
Brive-la-Gaillarde19460 km NW47,09585.7Well servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 46 % · humidity 86 %
Laval53771 km NW49,40086.1Well servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 46 % · winter 85 % · humidity 71 %
Les Abymes9717,043 km W51,05580.4Well servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 80 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Grasse's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Périgueux24521 km W29,05582.4Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Talence33612 km W46,33873.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Cugnaux31449 km W20,66263.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Villenave-d'Ornon33610 km W42,54576.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Colomiers31450 km W40,88271.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Pessac33615 km W67,33983Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %