Vivant· Is the village alive?

Nouzonville

Ardennes · CA Ardenne Métropole · INSEE 08328

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 43.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 16 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Nouzonville (INSEE 08328) is in Ardennes (08), part of CA Ardenne Métropole. Population 5,523 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/08328-nouzonville

Vitality score

Vitality score 43.2/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 16 % of the 4,265 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.25256.24
Social0.652013.05
Education0.63106.32
Health0.22102.21
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.29102.92
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA HALTE GOURMANDE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (UTILE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR MARKET). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (BOUTARD JUANITO · CHEZ METIN · L'ORIGINAL PIZZA · LA FOURCHETTE QUI ROULE · L'AUTHENTIQUE FRITERIE). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (BAR DE L'AMITIE · BAR L'EMBUSCADE). [4]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DU CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DE DEVANT NOUZON · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LA CACHETTE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE-THERESE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN ROGISSART). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JANICK RICHARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE NOUZONNAISE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE THÉOPHILE MALICET). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE ANDRE STEVENIN · SALLE MULTISPORTS). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (ODILE COUP'TIFS · MON COIFFEUR · L'ATELIER COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Supermarket, 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LA HALTE GOURMANDEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1UTILEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR MARKETINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6BOUTARD JUANITO · CHEZ METIN · L'ORIGINAL PIZZA · LA FOURCHETTE QUI ROULE · L'AUTHENTIQUE FRITERIEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Café / bar3BAR DE L'AMITIE · BAR L'EMBUSCADEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DU CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DE DEVANT NOUZON · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LA CACHETTE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE-THERESEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE JEAN ROGISSARTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JANICK RICHARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE NOUZONNAISEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE THÉOPHILE MALICETINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE ANDRE STEVENIN · SALLE MULTISPORTSINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5ODILE COUP'TIFS · MON COIFFEUR · L'ATELIER COIFFUREINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Monday 8h à 12h place Gambetta. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 7,813 2023: 5,523 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,197 (2012) → 5,523 (2023): -10.9 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 6,970 (1990) → 5,523 (2023): -20.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,974, of which 0.9 % second homes and 15.3 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Nouzonville): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Nouzonville): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Nouzonville): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Nouzonville): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Nouzonville): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 59 days at or below 0 °C, over 23 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MONTCY-ST-PIER weather station, 4.5 km away at 145 m; the village itself is at 143 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at CHARLEVILLE-MEZ, 8.1 km away at 145 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 993 mm of rain a year, spread over 139 days — about 7.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MONTCY-ST-PIER, 4.5 km away at 145 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

289 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 95,000 € — 1,093 € per m² of built surface. [11]

76 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 47,000 € — 664 € per m². [11]

The median across Ardennes is 1,100 € per m², so this commune sits about level with it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 08328/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.nouzonville.fr/nouzon-ville-pratique/le-marche-hebdomadaire/— “sont présents chaque lundi de 8h à 12h, place Gambetta”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 08328/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 08328/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 08328/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 08328
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sierentz68312 km SE4,40953.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Serres-Castet64814 km SW4,41861.4ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 64 % · humidity 43 %
Guînes62235 km NW5,47960.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Mourenx64825 km SW5,69548.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 55 % · humidity 0 %
Gray70271 km S5,36568.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Cugand-la-Bernardière85538 km SW5,71151.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 68 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Guînes62235 km NW5,47960.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Gray70271 km S5,36568.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Sierentz68312 km SE4,40953.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Cugand-la-Bernardière85538 km SW5,71151.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 68 %
Serres-Castet64814 km SW4,41861.4ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 64 % · humidity 43 %
Mourenx64825 km SW5,69548.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 55 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Nouzonville's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sierentz68312 km SE4,40953.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Gray70271 km S5,36568.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Nogent-sur-Seine10173 km SW5,53755.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Bogny-sur-Meuse084.8 km N4,88948.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Rethel0844 km SW7,44472.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Chagny71323 km S5,35062.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %