Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes

Aube · CC du Barséquanais en Champagne · INSEE 10358

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 51.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 86 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes (INSEE 10358) is in Aube (10), part of CC du Barséquanais en Champagne. Population 1,084 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/10358-saint-parres-les-vaudes

Vitality score

Vitality score 51.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 86 % of the 13,841 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.472511.83
Social0.48209.5
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.68106.76
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE SERAPHIN). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (EARL LES POULETTES DU JARDIN · LA FINE GUEULE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CHEZ MON POISSONNIER). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (LE SUBLIME · LA BONNE FRITE · ROZA KEBAB · JUST QUEEN · PIZZA DUBOIS). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GIORGIO DI BENEDETTO, MÉDECIN · MAXIMILIEN GRAFTIEAUX, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE SAINT PARRES LES VAUDES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (POINT LECTURE SAINT PARRES LES VAUDES). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (SCARLETT COIFFURE · GRASSO YOLANDE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE SERAPHININSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2EARL LES POULETTES DU JARDIN · LA FINE GUEULEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1CHEZ MON POISSONNIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6LE SUBLIME · LA BONNE FRITE · ROZA KEBAB · JUST QUEEN · PIZZA DUBOISINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2GIORGIO DI BENEDETTO, MÉDECIN · MAXIMILIEN GRAFTIEAUX, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE SAINT PARRES LES VAUDESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1POINT LECTURE SAINT PARRES LES VAUDESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2SCARLETT COIFFURE · GRASSO YOLANDEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 726 2023: 1,084 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,047 (2012) → 1,084 (2023): 3.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 922 (1990) → 1,084 (2023): 17.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 536, of which 0.9 % second homes and 8.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 1.5 km NE (Villemoyenne)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 1.5 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Villemoyenne): 1.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes): 0 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 19 days a year at or above 30 °C and 59 days at or below 0 °C, over 24 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MONTREUIL weather station, 6.6 km away at 150 m; the village itself is at 131 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MONTREUIL, 6.6 km away at 150 m, over 22 summers. [10]

An average of 794 mm of rain a year, spread over 128 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at VILLEMOYENNE, 1.4 km away at 134 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 10358/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 10358/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 10358/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 10358/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 10419
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 10358
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Roulans25178 km SE1,12543.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 57 % · humidity 86 %
Berd'huis61258 km W1,09745.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 90 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Paul-Cap-de-Joux81532 km S1,05450.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 15 % · winter 45 % · humidity 71 %
Arzens11574 km S1,17448.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 50 % · humidity 64 %
Orgères-en-Beauce28188 km W1,00746.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Labastide-d'Anjou11567 km S1,25549Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 61 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Roulans25178 km SE1,12543.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 57 % · humidity 86 %
Orgères-en-Beauce28188 km W1,00746.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Berd'huis61258 km W1,09745.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 90 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Paul-Cap-de-Joux81532 km S1,05450.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 15 % · winter 45 % · humidity 71 %
Labastide-d'Anjou11567 km S1,25549Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 61 % · humidity 50 %
Arzens11574 km S1,17448.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 50 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Orgères-en-Beauce28188 km W1,00746.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Ébreuil03244 km S1,30655.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Traînel1064 km NW1,09439.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Alboussière07361 km S1,04850.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Soisy-sur-École91132 km W1,17445Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Menetou-Salon18166 km SW1,62647.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %