Vivant· Is the village alive?

Livinhac-le-Haut

Aveyron · CC Decazeville Communauté · INSEE 12130

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 44.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 70 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Livinhac-le-Haut (INSEE 12130) is in Aveyron (12), part of CC Decazeville Communauté. Population 1,091 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/12130-livinhac-le-haut

Vitality score

Vitality score 44.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 70 % of the 13,797 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.632012.64
Education0.39103.93
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.43104.25
Housing mix0.8454.18

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (GLEYAL STEPHAN). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (CREPERIE DE LA ROQUE · EN CHEMIN, SUR LE POUCE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (BAR DE LA MAIRIE · AU TRAIT D'UNION). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PROSPER ALFARIC). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA VALLEE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LIVINHAC LE HAUT LPR RP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE LIVINHAC-LE-HAUT ESPACE CAMILLE COUDERC). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE OMNISPORT). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (PLAN D EAU). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (MARJO COIFF'). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL LE BEAU RIVAGE · CAMPING BEAU RIVAGE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2INSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1GLEYAL STEPHANINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2CREPERIE DE LA ROQUE · EN CHEMIN, SUR LE POUCEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar2BAR DE LA MAIRIE · AU TRAIT D'UNIONINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PROSPER ALFARICINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA VALLEEINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LIVINHAC LE HAUT LPR RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE LIVINHAC-LE-HAUT ESPACE CAMILLE COUDERCINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE OMNISPORTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool1PLAN D EAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1MARJO COIFF'INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite2CAMPING MUNICIPAL LE BEAU RIVAGE · CAMPING BEAU RIVAGEINSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,423 2023: 1,091 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,199 (2012) → 1,091 (2023): -9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,179 (1990) → 1,091 (2023): -7.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 682, of which 8.2 % second homes and 16 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 3.4 km SE (Decazeville)GP — 3.8 km SE (Decazeville)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school Pharmacy — 3.4 km SEGP — 3.8 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Livinhac-le-Haut): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Livinhac-le-Haut): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Decazeville): 3.8 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Decazeville): 3.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Livinhac-le-Haut): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 29 days a year at or above 30 °C and 42 days at or below 0 °C, over 15 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the DECAZEVILLE weather station, 1.9 km away at 325 m; the village itself is at 214 m. [10]

The village sits 111 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

An average of 957 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 8.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at DECAZEVILLE, 1.9 km away at 325 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12130/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12130/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12130/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12130/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 12130
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 12089
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Neuville-en-Hez60535 km N96159.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 51 % · winter 76 %
Carnières59626 km N98353.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 46 % · winter 95 %
Azé71284 km NE1,10346.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 64 % · winter 89 %
Saint-Clar32140 km SW1,06256.9Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 73 %
Varages83318 km E1,17749.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 0 % · winter 89 %
Puichéric11155 km S1,19849.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 59 % · winter 72 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Clar32140 km SW1,06256.9Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 73 %
Puichéric11155 km S1,19849.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 59 % · winter 72 %
Azé71284 km NE1,10346.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 64 % · winter 89 %
Varages83318 km E1,17749.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 0 % · winter 89 %
La Neuville-en-Hez60535 km N96159.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 51 % · winter 76 %
Carnières59626 km N98353.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 46 % · winter 95 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →