Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Christophe-Vallon

Aveyron · CC Conques-Marcillac · INSEE 12215

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 78 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Christophe-Vallon (INSEE 12215) is in Aveyron (12), part of CC Conques-Marcillac. Population 1,186 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/12215-saint-christophe-vallon

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 78 % of the 13,274 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.522513.03
Social0.2203.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.87108.66
Housing mix0.8554.23

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 0 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUTREMENT PAIN & GOURMANDISES). [3]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (MAS S.A.S · SARL BIBAL ET FILS). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (VACATE). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ARC-EN-CIEL). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MILENE LESTRADE, MÉDECIN · BRUNO FAVRE, MÉDECIN · PIERRE-ALEXIS DUBUISSON, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT CHRISTOPHE VALLON AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-CHRISTOPHE-VALLON). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (TIFFI'S COIFFURE · TOUT EN NUANCE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Restaurant, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1AUTREMENT PAIN & GOURMANDISESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Butcher (boucherie)3MAS S.A.S · SARL BIBAL ET FILSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Supermarket1VACATEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ARC-EN-CIELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3MILENE LESTRADE, MÉDECIN · BRUNO FAVRE, MÉDECIN · PIERRE-ALEXIS DUBUISSON, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT CHRISTOPHE VALLON APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-CHRISTOPHE-VALLONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3TIFFI'S COIFFURE · TOUT EN NUANCEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 872 2023: 1,186 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,138 (2012) → 1,186 (2023): 4.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 868 (1990) → 1,186 (2023): 36.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 637, of which 7.7 % second homes and 9.6 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km SE (Saint-Christophe-Vallon)Pharmacy — 4.1 km E (Marcillac-Vallon)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.5 km SEPharmacy — 4.1 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Christophe-Vallon): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Saint-Christophe-Vallon): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-Christophe-Vallon): 0.5 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Marcillac-Vallon): 4.1 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Saint-Christophe-Vallon): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 27 days a year at or above 30 °C and 49 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the RODEZ-AVEYRON weather station, 8.7 km away at 578 m; the village itself is at 337 m. [11]

The village sits 241 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at RODEZ-AVEYRON, 8.7 km away at 578 m, over 28 summers. [11]

That station sits 241 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.26 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 862 mm of rain a year, spread over 116 days — about 7.4 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at RODEZ-AVEYRON, 8.7 km away at 578 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

What property sold for

50 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 200,000 € — 1,778 € per m² of built surface. [12]

6 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 96,000 € — 1,387 € per m². [12]

The median across Aveyron is 1,239 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [12]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12215/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-10— https://data.datatourisme.fr/31/19a018dd-d16c-3173-8dfd-91a4fccc46a1— “Marché tous les mercredis de 17h à 20h : "goutez au vrai rencontrez les gens qui cultivent votre assiette"”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12215/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12215/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12215/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 12215
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 12138
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  12. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bais53471 km NW1,22242.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Jean-de-Sauves86319 km NW1,28137.9Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Rânes61505 km N1,03643Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Toulon-sur-Arroux71281 km NE1,43342Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Pleumartin86283 km NW1,21435.2Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 82 % · humidity 93 %
Uzel22585 km NW1,13457.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Toulon-sur-Arroux71281 km NE1,43342Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Pleumartin86283 km NW1,21435.2Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 82 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Jean-de-Sauves86319 km NW1,28137.9Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Bais53471 km NW1,22242.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Rânes61505 km N1,03643Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Uzel22585 km NW1,13457.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Christophe-Vallon's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sigoulès-et-Flaugeac24162 km W1,28048.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Vendœuvres36272 km N1,08641.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Pardoux-la-Rivière24174 km NW1,16647.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Brioux-sur-Boutonne79277 km NW1,44046.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Lombron72430 km N1,96036.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Éguzon-Chantôme36229 km N1,30155.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %