Vivant· Is the village alive?

Salles-Curan

Aveyron · CC de Lévézou Pareloup · INSEE 12253

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.3/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 82 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Salles-Curan (INSEE 12253) is in Aveyron (12), part of CC de Lévézou Pareloup. Population 1,043 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/12253-salles-curan

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 82 % of the 14,071 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.72014.09
Education0.63106.32
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.32103.17
Housing mix0.1450.72

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE BLANC · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE DES LACS). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CODISUD · AU TEMPS D'ANTAN). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (L'EXCEPTION · LES REFLETS DU LAC). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (CAFE GAVALDA · DELTA BAR · LE BELLEVUE). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE EUGENE VIALA · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PRIVE DES MONTS ET LACS). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MATTHIEU JERGER, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRE DARCOURT-LEZAT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE VERMOREL). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SALLES CURAN AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE SALLES-CURAN). [3]

1 × Cinema (SALLE DE PROJECTION SPECTACLE DU GRENIER DE MONSIEUR). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (LAC DE PARELOUP). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (EMILY COIFFURE · MARIELLE COIFFURE). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (LES TILLEULS · AUX BERGES DE PARELOUP). [3,4]

7 × Campsite (CAMPING LA VERNHIERE · CAMPING LE TOURING · CAMPING MUNICIPAL · CAMPING LES GENETS · SITES ET PAYSAGES BEAU-RIVAGE DU LAC DE PARELOUP). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2BOULANGERIE BLANC · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE DES LACSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2CODISUD · AU TEMPS D'ANTANINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2L'EXCEPTION · LES REFLETS DU LACINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar3CAFE GAVALDA · DELTA BAR · LE BELLEVUEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE EUGENE VIALA · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PRIVE DES MONTS ET LACSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2MATTHIEU JERGER, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRE DARCOURT-LEZAT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE VERMORELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SALLES CURAN APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE SALLES-CURANINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1SALLE DE PROJECTION SPECTACLE DU GRENIER DE MONSIEURINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool1LAC DE PARELOUPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2EMILY COIFFURE · MARIELLE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel2LES TILLEULS · AUX BERGES DE PARELOUPINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite7CAMPING LA VERNHIERE · CAMPING LE TOURING · CAMPING MUNICIPAL · CAMPING LES GENETS · SITES ET PAYSAGES BEAU-RIVAGE DU LAC DE PARELOUPINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Saturday 8h à 12h30 Place de la Mairie. [5,6,7]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 1,538 2023: 1,043 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,068 (2012) → 1,043 (2023): -2.3 % over 10 years. [8,1]

Population 1,277 (1990) → 1,043 (2023): -18.3 % over 30 years. [9,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,037, of which 42.8 % second homes and 6.2 % vacant. [10]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Salles-Curan): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [11]

Food shop (Salles-Curan): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [11]

GP (Salles-Curan): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [11]

Pharmacy (Salles-Curan): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Salles-Curan): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 9 days a year at or above 30 °C and 62 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the SALLES CURAN weather station, 7 km away at 959 m; the village itself is at 852 m. [12]

The village sits 107 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at MILLAU, 19.7 km away at 712 m, over 30 summers. [12]

That station sits 140 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.26 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [12]

An average of 1,060 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 8.7 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at SALLES CURAN, 7 km away at 959 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12253/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.salles-curan.fr/— “8h à 12h30 - Place de la Mairie. Marché de plein vent tous les samedis matin dans les rues du village.”
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-03— https://data.datatourisme.fr/31/f38871e7-9af2-3538-a463-b314b84c309d— “Marché de plein vent tous les samedis matin dans les rues du village.”
  7. DATAtourisme 2026-04— https://data.datatourisme.fr/31/d664d4e7-9547-320f-9cf2-21fd1e728c23— “Foire le 1er samedi du mois dans les rues du village.”
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12253/2012
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12253/1990
  10. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 12253/logement/2023
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 12253
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ménerbes84197 km E96258.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 36 % · humidity 50 %
Mazet-Saint-Voy43150 km NE1,11442.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Gervais-sur-Mare3462 km S85960.1ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 47 % · humidity 79 %
Peyrat-le-Château87198 km NW1,02541.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 70 % · humidity 86 %
Larmor-Baden56580 km NW91758.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 90 % · winter 45 % · humidity 79 %
Plougrescant22693 km NW1,24245.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 34 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Gervais-sur-Mare3462 km S85960.1ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 47 % · humidity 79 %
Mazet-Saint-Voy43150 km NE1,11442.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 69 % · humidity 100 %
Ménerbes84197 km E96258.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 36 % · humidity 50 %
Peyrat-le-Château87198 km NW1,02541.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 70 % · humidity 86 %
Larmor-Baden56580 km NW91758.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 90 % · winter 45 % · humidity 79 %
Plougrescant22693 km NW1,24245.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 34 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Salles-Curan's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pleaux15115 km NW1,47052.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Chaudes-Aigues1577 km N81367.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Meyrueis4851 km E77072ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Thiézac1593 km N59058.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Nectaire63157 km N82265.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Cognac-la-Forêt87231 km NW1,18844.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %