Vivant· Is the village alive?

Istres

Bouches-du-Rhône · Métropole d'Aix-Marseille-Provence · INSEE 13047

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Well served 80.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 70 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Istres (INSEE 13047) is in Bouches-du-Rhône (13), part of Métropole d'Aix-Marseille-Provence. Population 44,292 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-09-29 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/13047-istres

Vitality score

Vitality score 80.6/100 — Well served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 70 % of the 512 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.732518.27
Social0.982019.56
Education0.83108.26
Health0.82108.24
Public & culture0.3551.77
Population trend0.76107.6
Housing mix0.9654.81

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 6 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

20 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · ANGE · LE MOULIN DU BERGER · ASTERIA). [3,4]

6 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE TAYEB · BOUCHERIE LA PREDINA · DUMAS LYSE · MK BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE DE L'OLIVIER). [3,4]

11 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (ALIMENTATION DU PREPAOU · CHOUPETO · LA FRENCH SHOP · SLOGA). [3,4]

6 × Supermarket (LIDL · SODISTRES · ALDI MARCHE · LGP DISTRIBUTION · U EXPRESS). [3,4]

1 × Cheese shop (fromagerie) (FROMAGERIE MANUE). [4]

2 × Fishmonger (NATURE MAREE). [3,4]

90 × Restaurant (BROCHE DE L'ESPILLIER · THELLIER MARGARET · PHAN THI PHUNG · LE SERAC · AROMATIK). [3,4]

25 × Café / bar (CHEZ ALDO · SPORT BAR · AUX DISQUES BLEUS · O'BOULEVARD DES BIERES · O'COURS). [4]

11 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PRIVEE HORS CONTRAT MONTESSORI GRANDIR · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PIERRE ARMANET · ECOLE MATERNELLE CLOS DE LA ROCHE · EC MATERNELLE REINE MARIE CASIMIR GOUIN). [3]

14 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE HORS CONTRAT MONTESSORI GRANDIR · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE RENE CALAMAND · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE RAOUL ORTOLLAN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ELISE ET JEAN MILLE). [3]

4 × Collège (COLLEGE ALAIN SAVARY · COLLEGE ELIE COUTAREL · COLLEGE ALPHONSE DAUDET · COLLEGE LOUIS PASTEUR). [3]

29 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GHISLAINE GASC, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CLAUDE HAUWELLE, MÉDECIN · GIL DELHOUME, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE DENIS, MÉDECIN · MICHEL AIM, MÉDECIN). [3]

9 × Pharmacy (EURL PHARMACIE DES ALLEES · PHARMACIE DES BAUMES · SELARL PHARMACIE MISTRAL · PHARMACIE DU GEANT · SELARL PHARMACIE DU LAVANDIN). [3,4]

4 × Post office / agence postale (ISTRES COGNETS SUD RP · ISTRES ENTRESSEN AP · LA POSTE). [3]

3 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE ENTRESSEN · MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE D'ISTRES · MEDIATHEQUE INTERCOMMUNALE AIX MARSEILLE PROVENCE METROPOLE AIX MARSEILLE PROVENCE). [3]

1 × Cinema (LE COLUCHE). [3]

8 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF O ARCELLI · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DU CEC LES HEURES CLAIRES · GYMNASE PAUL CAVALONI · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DONADIEU). [3]

9 × Bank (BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL ISTRES · CL CREDIT AGRICOLE ISTRES · INITIATIVE OUEST PROVENCE · SOCIETE GENERALE). [3]

60 × Hairdresser (SARL LES COIFFEURS STUDIO · GIL CREA O SALON · MEELTING CUT). [3,4]

5 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

7 × Hotel (ARIANE HOTEL · HOTEL LE CASTELLAN · TOP MOTEL · HOTEL LE MIRAGE · IBIS - ISTRES TRIGANCE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING VALLON DES CIGALES). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 5 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Butcher (boucherie), 4 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 32 × Restaurant, 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 4 × Pharmacy, 1 × Bank, 19 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)20BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · ANGE · LE MOULIN DU BERGER · ASTERIAINSEE BPE 20 / INSEE SIRENE 21 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)6BOUCHERIE TAYEB · BOUCHERIE LA PREDINA · DUMAS LYSE · MK BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE DE L'OLIVIERINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)11ALIMENTATION DU PREPAOU · CHOUPETO · LA FRENCH SHOP · SLOGAINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Supermarket6LIDL · SODISTRES · ALDI MARCHE · LGP DISTRIBUTION · U EXPRESSINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)1FROMAGERIE MANUEINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Fishmonger2NATURE MAREEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Restaurant90BROCHE DE L'ESPILLIER · THELLIER MARGARET · PHAN THI PHUNG · LE SERAC · AROMATIKINSEE BPE 90 / INSEE SIRENE 178 [3,4]
Café / bar25CHEZ ALDO · SPORT BAR · AUX DISQUES BLEUS · O'BOULEVARD DES BIERES · O'COURSINSEE SIRENE 25 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)11ECOLE MATERNELLE PRIVEE HORS CONTRAT MONTESSORI GRANDIR · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PIERRE ARMANET · ECOLE MATERNELLE CLOS DE LA ROCHE · EC MATERNELLE REINE MARIE CASIMIR GOUININSEE BPE 11 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)14ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE HORS CONTRAT MONTESSORI GRANDIR · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE RENE CALAMAND · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE RAOUL ORTOLLAN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ELISE ET JEAN MILLEINSEE BPE 14 [3]
Collège4COLLEGE ALAIN SAVARY · COLLEGE ELIE COUTAREL · COLLEGE ALPHONSE DAUDET · COLLEGE LOUIS PASTEURINSEE BPE 4 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)29GHISLAINE GASC, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CLAUDE HAUWELLE, MÉDECIN · GIL DELHOUME, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE DENIS, MÉDECIN · MICHEL AIM, MÉDECININSEE BPE 29 [3]
Pharmacy9EURL PHARMACIE DES ALLEES · PHARMACIE DES BAUMES · SELARL PHARMACIE MISTRAL · PHARMACIE DU GEANT · SELARL PHARMACIE DU LAVANDININSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 17 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale4ISTRES COGNETS SUD RP · ISTRES ENTRESSEN AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Library3MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE ENTRESSEN · MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE D'ISTRES · MEDIATHEQUE INTERCOMMUNALE AIX MARSEILLE PROVENCE METROPOLE AIX MARSEILLE PROVENCEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Cinema1LE COLUCHEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall8COMPLEXE SPORTIF O ARCELLI · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DU CEC LES HEURES CLAIRES · GYMNASE PAUL CAVALONI · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DONADIEUINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank9BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL ISTRES · CL CREDIT AGRICOLE ISTRES · INITIATIVE OUEST PROVENCE · SOCIETE GENERALEINSEE BPE 9 [3]
Hairdresser60SARL LES COIFFEURS STUDIO · GIL CREA O SALON · MEELTING CUTINSEE BPE 60 / INSEE SIRENE 82 [3,4]
Fuel station5STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel7ARIANE HOTEL · HOTEL LE CASTELLAN · TOP MOTEL · HOTEL LE MIRAGE · IBIS - ISTRES TRIGANCEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING VALLON DES CIGALESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Tuesday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 13,404 2023: 44,292 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 42,944 (2012) → 44,292 (2023): 3.1 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 35,163 (1990) → 44,292 (2023): 26 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 21,340, of which 1.9 % second homes and 3.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km SW (Istres)Primary school — 0.7 km W (Istres)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Pharmacy GP — 0.5 km SWPrimary school — 0.7 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Istres): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Istres): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Istres): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Istres): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Istres): 0.7 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 53 days a year at or above 30 °C and 15 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ISTRES weather station, 5.1 km away at 23 m; the village itself is at 10 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 9 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ISTRES, 5.1 km away at 23 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 549 mm of rain a year, spread over 54 days — about 10.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ISTRES, 5.1 km away at 23 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13047/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/58/a4a775ce-6ebe-35b5-90b9-0df80b1c97b9— “Ville et Terre de Provence, Istres offre l'un des plus grands marchés du département le mardi matin dans son centre-ville.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13047/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13047/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13047/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 13047
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Salon-de-Provence1316 km NE44,19485.2Well servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 100 % · winter 69 % · humidity 57 %
Charleville-Mézières08695 km N45,56083.9Well servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 5 % · winter 41 % · humidity 36 %
Thionville57656 km N42,65882.8Well servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 0 % · winter 32 %
Châlons-en-Champagne51607 km N42,97181Well servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 3 % · winter 50 % · humidity 50 %
Châteauroux36448 km NW42,96378.6ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 21 % · winter 53 % · humidity 43 %
Alès30100 km NW46,12584.1Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 62 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Salon-de-Provence1316 km NE44,19485.2Well servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 100 % · winter 69 % · humidity 57 %
Alès30100 km NW46,12584.1Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 62 % · humidity 71 %
Châteauroux36448 km NW42,96378.6ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 21 % · winter 53 % · humidity 43 %
Châlons-en-Champagne51607 km N42,97181Well servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 3 % · winter 50 % · humidity 50 %
Thionville57656 km N42,65882.8Well servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 0 % · winter 32 %
Charleville-Mézières08695 km N45,56083.9Well servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 5 % · winter 41 % · humidity 36 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Istres's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Marignane1321 km SE33,69274.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Miramas137.1 km N26,20375.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Châteauneuf-les-Martigues1321 km SE18,45563.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %