Vivant· Is the village alive?

Mollégès

Bouches-du-Rhône · CA Terre de Provence · INSEE 13064

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 66.8/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 98 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Mollégès (INSEE 13064) is in Bouches-du-Rhône (13), part of CA Terre de Provence. Population 2,647 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-09-29 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/13064-molleges

Vitality score

Vitality score 66.8/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 98 % of the 7,907 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.552513.81
Social0.852016.95
Education0.39103.93
Health0.66106.56
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.92109.22
Housing mix0.8854.38

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA TENTATION GOURMANDE · LES DELICES DE LUCAS ET MARGAUX). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE MOLLEGIOSE). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (UTILE · LE PETIT PANIER DE LA GARE). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (JP PIZZA · FORTIN STANLEY · BISTROT CANAILLE). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (CAFE DU COURS · BISTROT DE LA GARE · LE B4). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE MOLLEGES). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MOLLEGES). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CAMILLE CHABAUD, MÉDECIN · KERWAN VIGIER, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC GILBERT, MÉDECIN · CLAUDE BONNARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE JEAN CHARBONNIERE C). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (LINEA COIFFURE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LA TENTATION GOURMANDE · LES DELICES DE LUCAS ET MARGAUXINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE MOLLEGIOSEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2UTILE · LE PETIT PANIER DE LA GAREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5JP PIZZA · FORTIN STANLEY · BISTROT CANAILLEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Café / bar3CAFE DU COURS · BISTROT DE LA GARE · LE B4INSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE MOLLEGESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MOLLEGESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5CAMILLE CHABAUD, MÉDECIN · KERWAN VIGIER, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC GILBERT, MÉDECIN · CLAUDE BONNARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1SELARL PHARMACIE JEAN CHARBONNIERE CINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4LINEA COIFFUREINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday 8h à 12h sur la place de la Maison des associations. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,132 2023: 2,647 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,534 (2012) → 2,647 (2023): 4.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,862 (1990) → 2,647 (2023): 42.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,342, of which 6.2 % second homes and 6 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Mollégès): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Mollégès): 0 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Mollégès): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Mollégès): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Mollégès): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 61 days a year at or above 30 °C and 32 days at or below 0 °C, over 10 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ST-ANDIOL weather station, 3.1 km away at 54 m; the village itself is at 55 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 7 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at EYGUIERES, 10.1 km away at 160 m, over 10 summers. [10]

That station sits 105 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 675 mm of rain a year, spread over 63 days — about 10.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ST-ANDIOL, 3.1 km away at 54 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13064/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-09— https://molleges.fr/fr/marche-hebdomadaire— “Tous les mercredis, de 8h à 12h, sur la place de la Maison des associations”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13064/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13064/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13064/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 13064
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villefranche-sur-Cher41460 km NW2,67855.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 53 % · humidity 57 %
Saint-Martin-de-Londres3498 km W2,69672.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 66 % · humidity 86 %
Ouveillan11170 km W2,71365ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 84 % · humidity 14 %
Saint-Pargoire34119 km W2,50168.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 79 %
Toury28541 km NW2,64057.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 69 % · humidity 57 %
Bagard3078 km NW2,60562.8ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bagard3078 km NW2,60562.8ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Martin-de-Londres3498 km W2,69672.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 66 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Pargoire34119 km W2,50168.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 79 %
Ouveillan11170 km W2,71365ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 84 % · humidity 14 %
Villefranche-sur-Cher41460 km NW2,67855.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 53 % · humidity 57 %
Toury28541 km NW2,64057.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 69 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Mollégès's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aniane34110 km W2,97974ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Étienne-du-Grès1318 km W2,48955.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Le Pouget34117 km W2,12259.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Aubord3051 km W2,25358Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Andiol133.4 km N3,35347.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Canet34119 km W3,61948.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %