Vivant· Is the village alive?

Simiane-Collongue

Bouches-du-Rhône · Métropole d'Aix-Marseille-Provence · INSEE 13107

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 51 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Simiane-Collongue (INSEE 13107) is in Bouches-du-Rhône (13), part of Métropole d'Aix-Marseille-Provence. Population 5,780 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-09-29 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/13107-simiane-collongue

Vitality score

Vitality score 53/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 51 % of the 4,079 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.4
Social0.652013.05
Education0.39103.93
Health0.52105.24
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.84108.43
Housing mix0.9754.87

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL LES 3 EPIS SIMIANAIS · LE FOURNIL DE SAINT-JEROME). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE PHILIPPE ET FILS). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL · NENETTE ET JUSTIN). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (BRASSERIE DU COURS · LA PIZZA · LA SIMIANAISE · LADY SUSHI · STOLTZ MICRO-ENTREPRISE). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (EL CAMINO EVENTS 8313 · MIMOSA CAFE & GUINGUETTE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE E. LABEILLE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE HC MONTESSORI BILINGUE A TATONS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MARIUS ROUSSEL). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE FRANCOIS MITTERRAND). [3]

7 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PATRICK LE MOINE, MÉDECIN · CELINE LEMARIE-COLLIN, MÉDECIN · VERONIQUE SAMPAOLI-RINAUDO, MÉDECIN · VINCENT TASSO, MÉDECIN · NATHALIE DONNAT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU VILLAGE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE FRANCOIS MITTERAND · COMPLEXE SPORTIF ET CULTUREL). [3]

9 × Hairdresser (INSTINC'TIF COIFFURE · ANNE LISE COIFFURE A DOMICILE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 4 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2SARL LES 3 EPIS SIMIANAIS · LE FOURNIL DE SAINT-JEROMEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE PHILIPPE ET FILSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2VIVAL · NENETTE ET JUSTININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6BRASSERIE DU COURS · LA PIZZA · LA SIMIANAISE · LADY SUSHI · STOLTZ MICRO-ENTREPRISEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Café / bar3EL CAMINO EVENTS 8313 · MIMOSA CAFE & GUINGUETTEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE E. LABEILLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE HC MONTESSORI BILINGUE A TATONS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MARIUS ROUSSELINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE FRANCOIS MITTERRANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)7PATRICK LE MOINE, MÉDECIN · CELINE LEMARIE-COLLIN, MÉDECIN · VERONIQUE SAMPAOLI-RINAUDO, MÉDECIN · VINCENT TASSO, MÉDECIN · NATHALIE DONNAT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 7 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU VILLAGEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COLLEGE FRANCOIS MITTERAND · COMPLEXE SPORTIF ET CULTURELINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser9INSTINC'TIF COIFFURE · ANNE LISE COIFFURE A DOMICILEINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday (seasonal). [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,406 peak 2007: 5,947 2023: 5,780 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,437 (2012) → 5,780 (2023): 6.3 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,304 (1990) → 5,780 (2023): 34.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,631, of which 1.3 % second homes and 5 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Simiane-Collongue): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Simiane-Collongue): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Simiane-Collongue): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Simiane-Collongue): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Simiane-Collongue): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 43 days a year at or above 30 °C and 27 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MIMET weather station, 5.4 km away at 416 m; the village itself is at 232 m. [10]

The village sits 184 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.21 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MIMET, 5.4 km away at 416 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 184 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 718 mm of rain a year, spread over 63 days — about 11.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MIMET, 5.4 km away at 416 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

211 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 461,500 € — 4,083 € per m² of built surface. [11]

45 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 277,370 € — 3,756 € per m². [11]

The median across Bouches-du-Rhône is 3,856 € per m², so this commune sits about level with it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13107/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2021-06— https://data.datatourisme.fr/58/a4b75a7f-3c9c-3432-9249-899cc4d5e34a— “Le samedi matin, la ville de Simiane-Collongue accueille artisans et commerçants pour faire les dernières courses nécessaires pour le week-end!”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13107/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13107/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 13107/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 13107
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Canéjan33508 km W5,75656.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 93 % · humidity 79 %
L'Isle-d'Espagnac16484 km NW5,68251.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Trith-Saint-Léger59781 km N6,01948Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 10 % · winter 74 % · humidity 86 %
Genay69278 km N5,58552.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 81 % · humidity 71 %
Ternay69247 km N5,59652.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 68 % · humidity 79 %
Clapiers34127 km W6,00653.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 64 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Clapiers34127 km W6,00653.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 64 % · humidity 86 %
Ternay69247 km N5,59652.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 68 % · humidity 79 %
Genay69278 km N5,58552.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 81 % · humidity 71 %
L'Isle-d'Espagnac16484 km NW5,68251.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Canéjan33508 km W5,75656.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 93 % · humidity 79 %
Trith-Saint-Léger59781 km N6,01948Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 10 % · winter 74 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Simiane-Collongue's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Gréasque138.9 km E4,55452.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Moirans38211 km N7,81859.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Chasse-sur-Rhône38244 km N6,58859.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
La Buisse38212 km N3,50040.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Roquefort-la-Bédoule1324 km SE5,79847.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Vals-les-Bains07162 km NW3,47453.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %