Vivant· Is the village alive?

Laroquebrou

Cantal · CC de la Châtaigneraie Cantalienne · INSEE 15094

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 71.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 100 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Laroquebrou (INSEE 15094) is in Cantal (15), part of CC de la Châtaigneraie Cantalienne. Population 785 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/15094-laroquebrou

Vitality score

Vitality score 71.2/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 100 % of the 15,759 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.822520.39
Social0.912018.15
Education0.63106.32
Health0.79107.91
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.25102.49
Housing mix0.4252.11

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE BRUNHES · BOUCHERIE BRUNHES · MARTINIGOL). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE CAYROLAIS). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LE JOKER · TOLI · SANH&SANEASIE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE 107 · O2B). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DU VAL DE CERE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SÉBASTIEN PRAT, MÉDECIN · AHMED BARKA, MÉDECIN · PERRINE ANDRIEUX, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SNC CHANUT BOUSCATIER). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LAROQUEBROU AP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE DU CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CREDIT AGRICOLE CENTRE FRANCE). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (NATURA TIF). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL LES BAINS). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE BRUNHES · BOUCHERIE BRUNHES · MARTINIGOLINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2LE CAYROLAISINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LE JOKER · TOLI · SANH&SANEASIEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE 107 · O2BINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DU VAL DE CEREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3SÉBASTIEN PRAT, MÉDECIN · AHMED BARKA, MÉDECIN · PERRINE ANDRIEUX, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1SNC CHANUT BOUSCATIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LAROQUEBROU APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE LOCALE DU CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CREDIT AGRICOLE CENTRE FRANCEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser2NATURA TIFINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING MUNICIPAL LES BAINSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Friday 8h à 12h Place du foirail. [5,6]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 1,193 2023: 785 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 803 (2012) → 785 (2023): -2.2 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 1,048 (1990) → 785 (2023): -25.1 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 655, of which 28.9 % second homes and 15.9 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Laroquebrou): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Laroquebrou): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Laroquebrou): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Laroquebrou): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Laroquebrou): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 41 days a year at or above 30 °C and 79 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the JUSSAC weather station, 18.1 km away at 630 m; the village itself is at 441 m. [11]

The village sits 189 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

An average of 1,154 mm of rain a year, spread over 137 days — about 8.4 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at ST ETIENNE.CANT, 3.4 km away at 463 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 15094/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.laroquebrou.fr/marche-place-foirail-la-roquebrou-cantal-auvergne— “Tous les vendredi de 8h à 12h”
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-03— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/ca6d944b-3c31-392d-9969-d7a070e3df10— “Tous les vendredis matin, place du Foirail”
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 15094/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 15094/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 15094/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 15094
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Allanche1565 km NE77362.4ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 5 % · winter 81 %
Daumazan-sur-Arize09215 km S80470ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 20 %
Villefranche-du-Périgord2495 km SW67463.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 51 % · winter 38 %
Peyrelevade1983 km N82467.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 8 % · winter 100 %
Bourdeaux26236 km E67074.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 90 % · winter 97 %
Brinon-sur-Sauldre18289 km N97158.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 36 % · winter 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Allanche1565 km NE77362.4ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 5 % · winter 81 %
Peyrelevade1983 km N82467.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 8 % · winter 100 %
Villefranche-du-Périgord2495 km SW67463.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 51 % · winter 38 %
Daumazan-sur-Arize09215 km S80470ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 20 %
Bourdeaux26236 km E67074.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 90 % · winter 97 %
Brinon-sur-Sauldre18289 km N97158.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 36 % · winter 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →