Vivant· Is the village alive?

Brillac

Charente · CC de Charente Limousine · INSEE 16065

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 46/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 89 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Brillac (INSEE 16065) is in Charente (16), part of CC de Charente Limousine. Population 591 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat très dispersé (level 7). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/16065-brillac

Vitality score

Vitality score 46/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 89 % of the 17,143 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.29257.21
Social0.49209.82
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.46104.64
Housing mix0.6553.23

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (O' DELICES D'AINCILLE). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (LA FRITE AUTREMENT · CIFROCEVENT · FLIGHT TAYO). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE BRILLAC). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JACKY MARTINEAU, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE RALY). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BRILLAC AP). [3]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2O' DELICES D'AINCILLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4LA FRITE AUTREMENT · CIFROCEVENT · FLIGHT TAYOINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE BRILLACINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JACKY MARTINEAU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE RALYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BRILLAC APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 881 2023: 591 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 659 (2012) → 591 (2023): -10.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 613 (1990) → 591 (2023): -3.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 436, of which 17.7 % second homes and 21.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPrimary school — 0.6 km SE (Brillac)Food shop — 5.5 km S (Lesterps)
In the commune Bakery, GP, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.6 km SEFood shop — 5.5 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Brillac): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Lesterps): 5.5 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Brillac): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Brillac): 0.4 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Brillac): 0.6 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 52 days at or below 0 °C, over 10 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CONFOLENS weather station, 9.6 km away at 141 m; the village itself is at 215 m. [10]

The village sits 74 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.94 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 4 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at CONFOLENS, 9.6 km away at 141 m, over 10 summers. [10]

That station sits 74 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.46 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 951 mm of rain a year, spread over 130 days — about 7.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CONFOLENS, 9.6 km away at 141 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16065/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16065/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16065/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16065/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 16065
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 16182
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Monceaux-sur-Dordogne19140 km SE62837.9Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 36 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Ozillac17117 km SW61334Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 69 % · humidity 86 %
Courdemanche72196 km N62339.8Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 70 %
Saint-Méard-de-Gurçon24136 km S80951.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 96 % · humidity 64 %
Vézins-de-Lévézou12261 km SE65647.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 68 % · humidity 71 %
La Ferté-Loupière89276 km NE55942.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ozillac17117 km SW61334Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 69 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Méard-de-Gurçon24136 km S80951.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 96 % · humidity 64 %
Monceaux-sur-Dordogne19140 km SE62837.9Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 36 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Courdemanche72196 km N62339.8Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 70 %
Vézins-de-Lévézou12261 km SE65647.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 68 % · humidity 71 %
La Ferté-Loupière89276 km NE55942.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Brillac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Champagnac-la-Rivière8740 km S60332.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Sébastien2369 km NE61245.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Champsac8742 km S70235.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Janailhac8759 km SE52438.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Viane81295 km SE52845.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Parly89272 km NE81735.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %