Vivant· Is the village alive?

Gond-Pontouvre

Charente · CA du Grand Angoulême · INSEE 16154

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 32 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Gond-Pontouvre (INSEE 16154) is in Charente (16), part of CA du Grand Angoulême. Population 5,862 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/16154-gond-pontouvre

Vitality score

Vitality score 48/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)).

Better served than 32 % of the 4,035 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.812016.23
Education0.39103.93
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.1150.55
Population trend0.47104.74
Housing mix0.9754.83

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUX QUATRE SAISONS · LA GOURMANDISE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (COOP). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (LIDL · LE MARCHE DE LEOPOLD). [3,4]

19 × Restaurant (PRAUD MARIE-CLAUDE · BUFFALO GRILL · SARL LIN · ANFITEATRO). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (PINTXOS GOLF · L INCONTOURNABLE CAVE ET BAR). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU PONTOUVRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU TREUIL). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE RENE CASSIN). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CAROLE LEMAITRE, MÉDECIN · MARIE-BEATRICE FOE ATOUGA-PREMEL, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE PISANY · PHARMACIE DE LA TOUVRE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (EQUIPEMENTS SPORTIFS DU TREUIL · GYMNASE NELSON PAILLOU · CENTRE COMMUNAL). [3]

6 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL GOND PONTOUVRE · CREDIT MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU CHARENTES · CAISSE REGIONALE CREDIT MUTUEL SUD OUEST · BANQUE POPULAIRE AQUITAINE CENTRE ATLANTIQUE). [3]

9 × Hairdresser (STUDER ANNE LAURE · LOOK CLASS · PLJML · MOD'HAIR'N). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

2 × Hotel (B&B HOTELS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AUX QUATRE SAISONS · LA GOURMANDISEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1COOPINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket2LIDL · LE MARCHE DE LEOPOLDINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant19PRAUD MARIE-CLAUDE · BUFFALO GRILL · SARL LIN · ANFITEATROINSEE BPE 19 / INSEE SIRENE 32 [3,4]
Café / bar4PINTXOS GOLF · L INCONTOURNABLE CAVE ET BARINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU PONTOUVRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE DU TREUILINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE RENE CASSININSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2CAROLE LEMAITRE, MÉDECIN · MARIE-BEATRICE FOE ATOUGA-PREMEL, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DE PISANY · PHARMACIE DE LA TOUVREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3EQUIPEMENTS SPORTIFS DU TREUIL · GYMNASE NELSON PAILLOU · CENTRE COMMUNALINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank6CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL GOND PONTOUVRE · CREDIT MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU CHARENTES · CAISSE REGIONALE CREDIT MUTUEL SUD OUEST · BANQUE POPULAIRE AQUITAINE CENTRE ATLANTIQUEINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser9STUDER ANNE LAURE · LOOK CLASS · PLJML · MOD'HAIR'NINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel2B&B HOTELSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 5,426 peak 1982: 6,286 2023: 5,862 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,892 (2012) → 5,862 (2023): -0.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 6,019 (1990) → 5,862 (2023): -2.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,339, of which 1.7 % second homes and 10.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 0.5 km W (Gond-Pontouvre)Primary school — 0.8 km NE (Gond-Pontouvre)GP — 1.2 km W (Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop Pharmacy — 0.5 km WPrimary school — 0.8 km NEGP — 1.2 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Gond-Pontouvre): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Gond-Pontouvre): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente): 1.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Gond-Pontouvre): 0.5 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Gond-Pontouvre): 0.8 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 28 days a year at or above 30 °C and 41 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LA COURONNE weather station, 6.9 km away at 58 m; the village itself is at 33 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 4 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LA COURONNE, 6.9 km away at 58 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 849 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LA COURONNE, 6.9 km away at 58 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Bakery (boulangerie)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16154/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16154/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16154/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16154/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 16154
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 16358
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mouroux77412 km NE5,81051.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Pierre-d'Irube64276 km SW5,90061.4ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 64 % · humidity 14 %
Blainville-sur-Orne14397 km N6,10646.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 81 % · humidity 79 %
Sainghin-en-Weppes59581 km N5,63848.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Rosheim67636 km NE5,45752.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Mouguerre64275 km SW5,42851.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 64 % · humidity 14 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mouguerre64275 km SW5,42851.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 64 % · humidity 14 %
Saint-Pierre-d'Irube64276 km SW5,90061.4ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 64 % · humidity 14 %
Blainville-sur-Orne14397 km N6,10646.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 81 % · humidity 79 %
Mouroux77412 km NE5,81051.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Sainghin-en-Weppes59581 km N5,63848.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Rosheim67636 km NE5,45752.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Gond-Pontouvre's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Jonage69379 km E6,14449Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Bonnet-de-Mure69378 km E6,98459.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Le Pian-Médoc33103 km SW7,29259.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
La Verpillière38387 km E7,78663ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Sciez74485 km E6,44757.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon69365 km E6,18655.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %