Vivant· Is the village alive?

Jarnac

Charente · CA du Grand Cognac · INSEE 16167

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 50.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 46 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Jarnac (INSEE 16167) is in Charente (16), part of CA du Grand Cognac. Population 4,486 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/16167-jarnac

Vitality score

Vitality score 50.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 46 % of the 5,102 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.432510.64
Social0.722014.46
Education0.39103.93
Health0.37103.74
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.44104.37
Housing mix0.9254.62

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU BLE D'OR · LA PART DES ANGES · T.A PATISSERIE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL CHARCUTERIE TRAITEUR COMBAS). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (EPICERIE BELLE LURETTE · AU PETIT BONHEUR). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (NACJAR · U EXPRESS · ACTION FRANCE). [3,4]

10 × Restaurant (LE DOMINO · SARL RESTAURANT DU CHATEAU · MADERNO · LA COMEDIE · L'ALAMBIC). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (CHEZ PATATE). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOL MATE PUBLIQUE PAULINE KERGOMARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CLAUDE DEBUSSY). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENT FERDINAND BUISSON · ECOLE STE MARIE-ST MAURICE). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN LARTAUT · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT-PIERRE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MICHEL LAFAYE, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE FEUILLET · PHARMACIE DU CHATEAU · SELAS PHARMACIE DU MARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE L'ORANGERIE RESEAU DE LECTURE PUBLIQUE CA GRAND COGNAC). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE MUNICIPAL · COLLEGE J LARTAUT). [3]

8 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU-C · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE REGIONALE CREDIT MUTUEL SUD OUEST). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (COIFFEUR PASSION JARNAC · ISATIFF · QUANTIN MAGGY · HAIR ZEN). [3,4]

4 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL LIGARO). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Supermarket, 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Bank.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3AU BLE D'OR · LA PART DES ANGES · T.A PATISSERIEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SARL CHARCUTERIE TRAITEUR COMBASINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2EPICERIE BELLE LURETTE · AU PETIT BONHEURINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket3NACJAR · U EXPRESS · ACTION FRANCEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Restaurant10LE DOMINO · SARL RESTAURANT DU CHATEAU · MADERNO · LA COMEDIE · L'ALAMBICINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Café / bar3CHEZ PATATEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOL MATE PUBLIQUE PAULINE KERGOMARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CLAUDE DEBUSSYINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENT FERDINAND BUISSON · ECOLE STE MARIE-ST MAURICEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE JEAN LARTAUT · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT-PIERREINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1MICHEL LAFAYE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy3PHARMACIE FEUILLET · PHARMACIE DU CHATEAU · SELAS PHARMACIE DU MARCHEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE L'ORANGERIE RESEAU DE LECTURE PUBLIQUE CA GRAND COGNACINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE MUNICIPAL · COLLEGE J LARTAUTINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank8CAISSE D'EPARGNE AQUITAINE POITOU-C · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE REGIONALE CREDIT MUTUEL SUD OUESTINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Hairdresser5COIFFEUR PASSION JARNAC · ISATIFF · QUANTIN MAGGY · HAIR ZENINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Fuel station4STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1HOTEL LIGAROINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Tuesday, Friday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 4,717 peak 1975: 5,042 2023: 4,486 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,419 (2012) → 4,486 (2023): 1.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,786 (1990) → 4,486 (2023): -6.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,705, of which 3.8 % second homes and 11.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.8 km NE (Jarnac)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 0.8 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Jarnac): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Jarnac): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Jarnac): 0.8 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Jarnac): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Jarnac): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 30 days a year at or above 30 °C and 46 days at or below 0 °C, over 11 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the JARNAC weather station, 1.9 km away at 16 m; the village itself is at 26 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 5 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at JARNAC, 1.9 km away at 16 m, over 11 summers. [10]

An average of 765 mm of rain a year, spread over 119 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at JARNAC, 1.9 km away at 16 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16167/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-02— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/62016dee-822c-37b9-9df2-16395df6db2b— “Plus de stands le mardi et le vendredi”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16167/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16167/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 16167/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 16167
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montbard21406 km NE4,63952.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 71 %
Vivonne8689 km N4,55058.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Sézanne51448 km NE4,57654.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 56 % · winter 92 % · humidity 71 %
Angerville91336 km NE4,42855.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 72 % · winter 81 %
Cabannes13452 km SE4,59548.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Pons1731 km W4,34356.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 88 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pons1731 km W4,34356.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 88 % · humidity 71 %
Vivonne8689 km N4,55058.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Angerville91336 km NE4,42855.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 72 % · winter 81 %
Montbard21406 km NE4,63952.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 71 %
Sézanne51448 km NE4,57654.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 56 % · winter 92 % · humidity 71 %
Cabannes13452 km SE4,59548.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Jarnac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Barbezieux-Saint-Hilaire1623 km S4,72660.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Cazères31293 km S4,85464.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Grisolles82237 km SE4,21456.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Verdun-sur-Garonne82232 km SE4,96154Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Gourdon46161 km SE4,20656.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Neuville-de-Poitou86116 km N5,51359.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %