Vivant· Is the village alive?

Archiac

Charente-Maritime · CC de la Haute Saintonge · INSEE 17016

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 69.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Archiac (INSEE 17016) is in Charente-Maritime (17), part of CC de la Haute Saintonge. Population 773 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/17016-archiac

Vitality score

Vitality score 69.4/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 15,843 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.712517.74
Social0.752014.97
Education0.63106.32
Health0.79107.91
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.42104.24
Housing mix0.9254.62

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PELLETAN · FOURNIL DES DEUX CHARENTES). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (PELLETAN). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR CONTACT). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (LE P'TIT REGAL). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ARCHIAC). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE ARLETTE GUIRADO). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GABRIEL HOERTH, MÉDECIN · JULIEN PALLUAU, MÉDECIN · JULIEN BLON, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE COUTURIER). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (ARCHIAC LPAC AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE DU CANTON). [3]

4 × Bank (CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL OCEAN · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'ARCHIAC). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (SUBLIM' · LE SALON D'OLIVIER). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MARGOT). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2PELLETAN · FOURNIL DES DEUX CHARENTESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1PELLETANINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR CONTACTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2LE P'TIT REGALINSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ARCHIACINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE ARLETTE GUIRADOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3GABRIEL HOERTH, MÉDECIN · JULIEN PALLUAU, MÉDECIN · JULIEN BLON, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE COUTURIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1ARCHIAC LPAC APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASE DU CANTONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL OCEAN · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL 17-79 · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'ARCHIACINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser2SUBLIM' · LE SALON D'OLIVIERINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING MARGOTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 856 peak 1975: 890 2023: 773 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 797 (2012) → 773 (2023): -3 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 837 (1990) → 773 (2023): -7.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 448, of which 3.8 % second homes and 12.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.5 km NE (Archiac)GP — 0.5 km S (Archiac)Food shop — 0.6 km N (Archiac)
In the commune Primary school, Pharmacy Bakery — 0.5 km NEGP — 0.5 km SFood shop — 0.6 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Archiac): 0.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Archiac): 0.6 km to the north (straight line). [9]

GP (Archiac): 0.5 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Archiac): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Archiac): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 24 days a year at or above 30 °C and 43 days at or below 0 °C, over 11 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ARCHIAC weather station, 1.4 km away at 56 m; the village itself is at 110 m. [10]

The village sits 54 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.94 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 10 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ARCHIAC, 1.4 km away at 56 m, over 11 summers. [10]

That station sits 54 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.46 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 738 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 6.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ARCHIAC, 1.4 km away at 56 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 17016/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2022-02— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/429f140e-20eb-3dd5-860b-9cd89f2b6182— “Marché le samedi matin place de la Poste.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 17016/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 17016/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 17016/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 17016
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Valmont76473 km N84972.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 44 % · winter 66 %
Castelnau-Magnoac65256 km S75071ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 64 %
Belleherbe25568 km E63065.8ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 11 % · humidity 29 %
Bairon et ses environs08584 km NE1,03752.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 66 %
Lullin74535 km E80971.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 44 % · winter 50 % · humidity 29 %
La Pacaudière42331 km E1,08848.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 92 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Castelnau-Magnoac65256 km S75071ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 64 %
La Pacaudière42331 km E1,08848.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 92 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %
Valmont76473 km N84972.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 44 % · winter 66 %
Lullin74535 km E80971.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 44 % · winter 50 % · humidity 29 %
Belleherbe25568 km E63065.8ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 11 % · humidity 29 %
Bairon et ses environs08584 km NE1,03752.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 66 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Archiac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Irissarry64262 km S87063ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Pérignac1717 km NW96552.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Tesson1730 km NW1,14849.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Habas40223 km S1,48947.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Rabastens-de-Bigorre65240 km S1,48356.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Bordes65262 km S75241.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %