Vivant· Is the village alive?

Santenay

Côte-d'Or · CA Beaune, Côte et Sud - Communauté Beaune-Chagny-Nolay · INSEE 21582

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 55.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 94 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Santenay (INSEE 21582) is in Côte-d'Or (21), part of CA Beaune, Côte et Sud - Communauté Beaune-Chagny-Nolay. Population 820 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/21582-santenay

Vitality score

Vitality score 55.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 94 % of the 15,521 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.752014.97
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.31103.13
Housing mix0.5452.71

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BAUDEMENT). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (RODRIGUES-JOUX). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (L'OUILLETTE · RESTAURANT LE TERROIR). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (L'ETAPE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JOHAN LOUWS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE DE SANTENAY). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SANTENAY LPR RP). [3]

1 × Library (MAIRIE - BIBLIOTHÈQUE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DE SANTENAY). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BAUDEMENTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1RODRIGUES-JOUXINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2L'OUILLETTE · RESTAURANT LE TERROIRINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar1L'ETAPEINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JOHAN LOUWS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1SELARL PHARMACIE DE SANTENAYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SANTENAY LPR RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MAIRIE - BIBLIOTHÈQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Campsite1CAMPING DE SANTENAYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,007 peak 1982: 1,014 2023: 820 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 859 (2012) → 820 (2023): -4.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,008 (1990) → 820 (2023): -18.7 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 545, of which 22.9 % second homes and 14.3 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.5 km SW (Santenay)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, GP, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.5 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Santenay): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Santenay): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Santenay): 0 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Santenay): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Santenay): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 23 days a year at or above 30 °C and 57 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LA ROCHEPOT weather station, 4.7 km away at 417 m; the village itself is at 227 m. [10]

The village sits 190 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.55 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at SAVIGNY LES BEA, 19.2 km away at 246 m, over 28 summers. [10]

An average of 870 mm of rain a year, spread over 126 days — about 6.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LA ROCHEPOT, 4.7 km away at 417 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21582/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-09— https://data.datatourisme.fr/6/393d7cc1-dd0e-3c02-9f95-753be2cc29ab— “Marché de Santenay”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21582/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21582/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21582/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 21582
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Jean-de-Maruéjols-et-Avéjan30297 km S88956.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 69 % · humidity 79 %
Vouvant85418 km W82962.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Lyons-la-Forêt27365 km NW75660.4ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 95 %
Culan18183 km W77958.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 71 %
Puisseguin33430 km SW83453.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 68 % · humidity 79 %
Souesmes41200 km W99957.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Culan18183 km W77958.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 71 %
Souesmes41200 km W99957.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Jean-de-Maruéjols-et-Avéjan30297 km S88956.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 69 % · humidity 79 %
Lyons-la-Forêt27365 km NW75660.4ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 95 %
Vouvant85418 km W82962.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Puisseguin33430 km SW83453.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 68 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Santenay's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Martin-de-Valamas07221 km S1,07548.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Savigny-en-Sancerre18154 km NW1,08841.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Moncontour86358 km W97658.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Bélâbre36273 km W92364.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Saulge5892 km W65057Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Lhuis01145 km SE88656.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %