Vivant· Is the village alive?

Venarey-les-Laumes

Côte-d'Or · CC du Pays d'Alésia et de la Seine · INSEE 21663

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 64.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Venarey-les-Laumes (INSEE 21663) is in Côte-d'Or (21), part of CC du Pays d'Alésia et de la Seine. Population 2,747 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/21663-venarey-les-laumes

Vitality score

Vitality score 64.3/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 7,697 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.62515.02
Social0.812016.14
Education0.78107.77
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.28102.75
Housing mix0.9454.69

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (A.C.M · LE FOURNIL DE L'AUBES ' PAIN). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (CHARGUEROS ET ASSOCIES). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE BAZARIUM). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (VENARDIS · U EXPRESS). [3,4]

8 × Restaurant (LE BISTROT DE LOUISE · L'ESPRIT · XUAN). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (CAFE DU DEPOT · L'ANCETRE). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE LAMARTINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA FONTAINE). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB J MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DEBUSSY J ROSTAND · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE VOLTAIRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE ALESIA). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIA MURRONE, MÉDECIN · BENJAMIN MARTIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE D ALESIA · PHARMACIE LAGOUTTE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE HENRI VINCENOT). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE ALESIA · COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (PLAN D EAU NID A LA CAILLE). [3]

1 × Bank (CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL CHAMPAGNE-BOURGOG). [3]

7 × Hairdresser (STYL 2 SARL · SALON INTERCOIF · NATUREL'S · KREA'TIFS). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL LE TRIANON D'ALESIA). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL ALESIA). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Restaurant.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3A.C.M · LE FOURNIL DE L'AUBES ' PAININSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1CHARGUEROS ET ASSOCIESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1LE BAZARIUMINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket2VENARDIS · U EXPRESSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant8LE BISTROT DE LOUISE · L'ESPRIT · XUANINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Café / bar2CAFE DU DEPOT · L'ANCETREINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE LAMARTINE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB J MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DEBUSSY J ROSTAND · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE VOLTAIREINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE ALESIAINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2MARIA MURRONE, MÉDECIN · BENJAMIN MARTIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE D ALESIA · PHARMACIE LAGOUTTEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE HENRI VINCENOTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COLLEGE ALESIA · COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool1PLAN D EAU NID A LA CAILLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank1CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL CHAMPAGNE-BOURGOGINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser7STYL 2 SARL · SALON INTERCOIF · NATUREL'S · KREA'TIFSINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL LE TRIANON D'ALESIAINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING MUNICIPAL ALESIAINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,463 peak 1990: 3,544 2023: 2,747 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,906 (2012) → 2,747 (2023): -5.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,544 (1990) → 2,747 (2023): -22.5 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,712, of which 3.1 % second homes and 11.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.7 km E (Venarey-les-Laumes)Bakery — 0.8 km E (Venarey-les-Laumes)Pharmacy — 0.8 km E (Venarey-les-Laumes)GP — 0.9 km E (Venarey-les-Laumes)Food shop — 1.0 km E (Venarey-les-Laumes)
Primary school — 0.7 km EBakery — 0.8 km EPharmacy — 0.8 km EGP — 0.9 km EFood shop — 1.0 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Venarey-les-Laumes): 0.8 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Venarey-les-Laumes): 1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Venarey-les-Laumes): 0.9 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Venarey-les-Laumes): 0.8 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Venarey-les-Laumes): 0.7 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 53 days at or below 0 °C, over 27 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the SEMUR EN AUXOIS_SAPC weather station, 10.5 km away at 314 m; the village itself is at 235 m. [10]

The village sits 79 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.55 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at SEMUR EN AUXOIS_SAPC, 10.5 km away at 314 m, over 12 summers. [10]

That station sits 79 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.06 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 866 mm of rain a year, spread over 136 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at VENAREY LES LAU, 0.7 km away at 240 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21663/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-07— https://data.datatourisme.fr/6/e061e50e-91eb-3d30-8012-751fc52d7b27— “Marché hebdomadaire”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21663/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21663/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 21663/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 21663
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Meslay-du-Maine53377 km W2,77965.9ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Chailles41236 km W2,72656.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Courville-sur-Eure28259 km NW2,79166.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
L'Isle-sur-le-Doubs25160 km E2,78064.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Arcis-sur-Aube10113 km N2,78566.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 91 %
Donnemarie-Dontilly77143 km NW2,70656.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Arcis-sur-Aube10113 km N2,78566.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 91 %
Donnemarie-Dontilly77143 km NW2,70656.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
L'Isle-sur-le-Doubs25160 km E2,78064.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Chailles41236 km W2,72656.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Courville-sur-Eure28259 km NW2,79166.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Meslay-du-Maine53377 km W2,77965.9ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Venarey-les-Laumes's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Courville-sur-Eure28259 km NW2,79166.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Toucy8989 km W2,57163.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Dangé-Saint-Romain86298 km W2,95953.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Laroque-d'Olmes09547 km SW2,45464.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Bourg-Argental42250 km S2,88667.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Lorris45150 km W2,99665.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %