Vivant· Is the village alive?

Gouarec

Côtes-d'Armor · CC du Kreiz-Breizh (CCKB) · INSEE 22064

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 67.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Gouarec (INSEE 22064) is in Côtes-d'Armor (22), part of CC du Kreiz-Breizh (CCKB). Population 866 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/22064-gouarec

Vitality score

Vitality score 67.3/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 15,188 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.52512.47
Social0.912018.15
Education0.86108.65
Health0.79107.91
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.34103.44
Housing mix0.6853.41

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (ETABLISSEMENTS LE SERBON). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (EPICERIE DES HALLES). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LE ROUX REGIS · KREIZ AR BED · MEMES TRA). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar. [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE MARIE-ANTOINETTE COJEAN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINT GEORGES). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GABRIELA ANASTASOVA, MÉDECIN · MICHAEL COLL, MÉDECIN · CHARLOTTE GUERNIC, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHAMACIE DE GOUAREC). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (GOUAREC AP). [3]

1 × Library (MAIRIE DE GOUAREC). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DES COTES D'ARMOR). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (SALON INFINI'TIF). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1ETABLISSEMENTS LE SERBONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2EPICERIE DES HALLESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LE ROUX REGIS · KREIZ AR BED · MEMES TRAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar2INSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE MARIE-ANTOINETTE COJEAN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINT GEORGESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3GABRIELA ANASTASOVA, MÉDECIN · MICHAEL COLL, MÉDECIN · CHARLOTTE GUERNIC, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHAMACIE DE GOUARECINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1GOUAREC APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MAIRIE DE GOUARECINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DES COTES D'ARMORINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser1SALON INFINI'TIFINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 771 peak 1990: 1,026 2023: 866 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 906 (2012) → 866 (2023): -4.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,026 (1990) → 866 (2023): -15.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 452, of which 15.9 % second homes and 9.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Gouarec): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Gouarec): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Gouarec): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Gouarec): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Gouarec): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 4 days a year at or above 30 °C and 15 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ROSTRENEN weather station, 8.7 km away at 236 m; the village itself is at 131 m. [9]

The village sits 105 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at ROSTRENEN, 8.7 km away at 236 m, over 20 summers. [9]

That station sits 105 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 1,014 mm of rain a year, spread over 143 days — about 7.1 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at SAINT-IGEAUX, 7.5 km away at 205 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22064/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22064/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22064/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22064/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 22064
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Marcillat-en-Combraille03495 km SE90060.6ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 62 % · winter 43 %
Puisseguin33437 km SE83453.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 36 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Vouvant85258 km SE82962.2ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Moncontour86280 km SE97658.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 49 % · humidity 93 %
Culan18456 km E77958.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 41 % · humidity 79 %
Droué41316 km E99955.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vouvant85258 km SE82962.2ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Moncontour86280 km SE97658.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 49 % · humidity 93 %
Droué41316 km E99955.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Puisseguin33437 km SE83453.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 36 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Culan18456 km E77958.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 41 % · humidity 79 %
Marcillat-en-Combraille03495 km SE90060.6ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 62 % · winter 43 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Gouarec's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Trégourez2953 km W94760.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Corlay2214 km NE91471.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Roncey50160 km NE77063.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Hambye50162 km NE1,07246.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Pont-d'Ouilly14216 km E1,01860ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Pleumeur-Gautier2264 km N1,18849.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %