Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ploubazlanec

Côtes-d'Armor · CA Guingamp-Paimpol Agglomération de l'Armor à l'Argoat · INSEE 22210

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 51/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 64 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ploubazlanec (INSEE 22210) is in Côtes-d'Armor (22), part of CA Guingamp-Paimpol Agglomération de l'Armor à l'Argoat. Population 2,932 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/22210-ploubazlanec

Vitality score

Vitality score 51/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 64 % of the 7,256 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.472511.83
Social0.912018.15
Education0.39103.93
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.29102.87
Housing mix0.251.02

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE PLOUBAZ · BOUL'ANGE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE PIERRICK LE BONNIEC). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (LE RELAIS DES MOUSQUETAIRES). [3,4]

2 × Fishmonger (LE ROY DAVID · CHEZ SIMON). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (HOTEL RESTAURANT BOCHER · CREPERIE DU PORT · TY T ENCAS · LE MEE DE PORS EVEN · CHARLOTTE O CREPES). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LE CABESTAN · LA FREGATE · CHEZ GAUD · LE GALION). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PATRICK VIGUIER, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA BAIE). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LOGUIVY DE LA MER AP · PLOUBAZLANEC AP). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DES SPORTS · LYCEE D ENSEIGNEMENT PROFESSIONNEL DE KERSA SAINTE ELISABETH). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (L'ATELIER COIFFURE). [3,4]

4 × Hotel (LE RELAIS DE LAUNAY · BEST WESTERN PLUS LES TERRASSES DE BRÉHAT · HÔTEL RESTAURANT BOCHER · HOTEL DE LA BAIE DE PAIMPOL). [3,4]

4 × Campsite (MAIRIE · CAMPING PANORAMA DU ROHOU · CAMPING DU PAOU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LE FOURNIL DE PLOUBAZ · BOUL'ANGEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE PIERRICK LE BONNIECINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1LE RELAIS DES MOUSQUETAIRESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger2LE ROY DAVID · CHEZ SIMONINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Restaurant6HOTEL RESTAURANT BOCHER · CREPERIE DU PORT · TY T ENCAS · LE MEE DE PORS EVEN · CHARLOTTE O CREPESINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Café / bar4LE CABESTAN · LA FREGATE · CHEZ GAUD · LE GALIONINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1PATRICK VIGUIER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA BAIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LOGUIVY DE LA MER AP · PLOUBAZLANEC APINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2SALLE DES SPORTS · LYCEE D ENSEIGNEMENT PROFESSIONNEL DE KERSA SAINTE ELISABETHINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1L'ATELIER COIFFUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel4LE RELAIS DE LAUNAY · BEST WESTERN PLUS LES TERRASSES DE BRÉHAT · HÔTEL RESTAURANT BOCHER · HOTEL DE LA BAIE DE PAIMPOLINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Campsite4MAIRIE · CAMPING PANORAMA DU ROHOU · CAMPING DU PAOUINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Sunday dès 8h et jusqu'à 13h30 place François Mitterrand. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,500 peak 1990: 3,725 2023: 2,932 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,125 (2012) → 2,932 (2023): -6.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,725 (1990) → 2,932 (2023): -21.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,669, of which 39.8 % second homes and 2.5 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Ploubazlanec): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Ploubazlanec): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Ploubazlanec): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Ploubazlanec): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Ploubazlanec): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 0 days a year at or above 30 °C and 1 day at or below 0 °C, over 26 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ILE-DE-BREHAT weather station, 6.2 km away at 25 m; the village itself is at 53 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ILE-DE-BREHAT, 6.2 km away at 25 m, over 14 summers. [10]

An average of 752 mm of rain a year, spread over 131 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ILE-DE-BREHAT, 6.2 km away at 25 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

267 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 265,000 € — 2,606 € per m² of built surface. [11]

The median across Côtes-d'Armor is 1,539 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22210/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.ploubazlanec.bzh/Marche— “Tous les dimanches dès 8h et jusqu'à 13h30”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22210/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22210/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22210/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 22210
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plouézec226.6 km SE3,14743.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %
Plozévet29137 km SW2,98457.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Penvénan2220 km W2,58462.8ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Combrit29131 km SW4,26555.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Cornimont88734 km E3,02738.8Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %
Pleubian229.2 km NW2,36554.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plouézec226.6 km SE3,14743.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %
Pleubian229.2 km NW2,36554.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Penvénan2220 km W2,58462.8ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Combrit29131 km SW4,26555.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Plozévet29137 km SW2,98457.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Cornimont88734 km E3,02738.8Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Ploubazlanec's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plozévet29137 km SW2,98457.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Pleubian229.2 km NW2,36554.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Kerlouan29100 km W1,99948.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Telgruc-sur-Mer29117 km SW2,16751.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Camaret-sur-Mer29129 km SW2,49458.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Cast-le-Guildo2259 km E3,37151.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %