Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ploumilliau

Côtes-d'Armor · CA Lannion-Trégor Communauté · INSEE 22226

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 57.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 87 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ploumilliau (INSEE 22226) is in Côtes-d'Armor (22), part of CA Lannion-Trégor Communauté. Population 2,466 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/22226-ploumilliau

Vitality score

Vitality score 57.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 87 % of the 8,330 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.472511.83
Social0.752014.97
Education0.63106.32
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.61106.09
Housing mix0.7253.58

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU PAIN PLIE · LA BOULANGERIE DES ECOLES). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (CHARCUTERIE OLLIVIER). [3]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (L'HERMINE BLANCHE). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (POISSONNERIE BROCHOT). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (LA GARGOUILLE · FROMENTINE & SARRAZIN · SP CY LA CROIX ROUGE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE RHUM KFE · LE PLOUM'BAR). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SANDRINE BOURCIER-STEMELEN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES BRUYERES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (PLOUMILLIAU AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PLOUMILLIAU). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (MAIRIE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (ACAJOU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AU PAIN PLIE · LA BOULANGERIE DES ECOLESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1CHARCUTERIE OLLIVIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1L'HERMINE BLANCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1POISSONNERIE BROCHOTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant4LA GARGOUILLE · FROMENTINE & SARRAZIN · SP CY LA CROIX ROUGEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE RHUM KFE · LE PLOUM'BARINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAMEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1SANDRINE BOURCIER-STEMELEN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES BRUYERESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1PLOUMILLIAU APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PLOUMILLIAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1ACAJOUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday place de l'église. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,735 peak 2007: 2,489 2023: 2,466 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,481 (2012) → 2,466 (2023): -0.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,223 (1990) → 2,466 (2023): 10.9 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,490, of which 14.2 % second homes and 8.4 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Ploumilliau): 0 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Ploumilliau): 0 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Ploumilliau): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Ploumilliau): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Ploumilliau): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 1 day a year at or above 30 °C and 15 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LANNION_AERO weather station, 9.4 km away at 85 m; the village itself is at 114 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LANNION_AERO, 9.4 km away at 85 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 871 mm of rain a year, spread over 142 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LANNION, 7.3 km away at 65 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22226/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://ploumilliau.bzh/mairie/tourisme-loisirs/— “Le marché hebdomadaire a lieu chaque samedi, sur la place de l'église.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22226/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22226/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22226/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 22226
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Paul-en-Chablais74803 km E2,61358.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 1 % · humidity 93 %
Penne-d'Agenais47580 km SE2,49660.3ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 15 % · winter 78 % · humidity 50 %
Jugon-les-Lacs2293 km E2,54166.5ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 72 % · humidity 100 %
Novalaise73782 km SE2,26171.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 4 % · humidity 93 %
Pouldreuzic29102 km SW2,11961.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Julien83913 km SE2,45355Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Jugon-les-Lacs2293 km E2,54166.5ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 72 % · humidity 100 %
Pouldreuzic29102 km SW2,11961.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Penne-d'Agenais47580 km SE2,49660.3ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 15 % · winter 78 % · humidity 50 %
Novalaise73782 km SE2,26171.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 4 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Paul-en-Chablais74803 km E2,61358.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 1 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Julien83913 km SE2,45355Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Ploumilliau's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pouldreuzic29102 km SW2,11961.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Sauveur-Villages50162 km E3,20843.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Plounévez-Lochrist2951 km W2,28147.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Rédené2991 km S3,04348Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Évellys5692 km SE3,37944.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Plougoumelen56123 km S2,66459.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %