Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Barnabé

Côtes-d'Armor · CC Loudéac Communauté - Bretagne Centre · INSEE 22275

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 32.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 34 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Barnabé (INSEE 22275) is in Côtes-d'Armor (22), part of CC Loudéac Communauté - Bretagne Centre. Population 1,223 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/22275-saint-barnabe

Vitality score

Vitality score 32.9/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 34 % of the 13,088 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.13253.28
Social0.32206.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.34103.38
Housing mix0.9454.69

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (LE GWENESTAN · KOEMI SUSHI). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE JEANNE D'ARC). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MIHAI LUPULEASA, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT BARNABE AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE ST BARNABÉ). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (L'ATELIER DE LYNE). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2LE GWENESTAN · KOEMI SUSHIINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE JEANNE D'ARCINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1MIHAI LUPULEASA, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT BARNABE APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE ST BARNABÉINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1L'ATELIER DE LYNEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 877 peak 1990: 1,459 2023: 1,223 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,264 (2012) → 1,223 (2023): -3.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,459 (1990) → 1,223 (2023): -16.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 620, of which 3.1 % second homes and 7.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 3.5 km E (La Chèze)Food shop — 5.4 km NW (Loudéac)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 3.5 km EFood shop — 5.4 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Barnabé): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Loudéac): 5.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-Barnabé): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (La Chèze): 3.5 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Saint-Barnabé): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 4 days a year at or above 30 °C and 31 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the LOUDEAC weather station, 5.6 km away at 130 m; the village itself is at 132 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at PLOUGUENAST, 14.8 km away at 235 m, over 30 summers. [11]

That station sits 103 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 926 mm of rain a year, spread over 136 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at LOUDEAC, 5.6 km away at 130 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22275/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22275/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22275/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22275/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 22275
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 22136
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 22039
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Flaviac07679 km SE1,23536.9Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 5 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Geneuille25655 km E1,28039.7Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Ô-de-Selle80400 km NE1,14830.6Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 72 % · humidity 100 %
Mellecey71577 km E1,34837.1Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Avignonet-Lauragais31634 km SE1,57337.9Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 38 % · winter 78 % · humidity 50 %
Colleret59546 km NE1,54131Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ô-de-Selle80400 km NE1,14830.6Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 72 % · humidity 100 %
Colleret59546 km NE1,54131Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Mellecey71577 km E1,34837.1Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Avignonet-Lauragais31634 km SE1,57337.9Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 38 % · winter 78 % · humidity 50 %
Geneuille25655 km E1,28039.7Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Flaviac07679 km SE1,23536.9Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 5 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Barnabé's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Oisy-le-Verger62484 km NE1,21332.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Avremesnil76326 km NE99440.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Parigné35116 km E1,28639.9Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
La Trinité-Surzur5660 km S1,67851.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Lauzach5659 km S1,26443Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Candas80422 km NE1,03535.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %