Vivant· Is the village alive?

Le Buisson-de-Cadouin

Dordogne · CC des Bastides Dordogne-Périgord · INSEE 24068

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 64.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Le Buisson-de-Cadouin (INSEE 24068) is in Dordogne (24), part of CC des Bastides Dordogne-Périgord. Population 1,965 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/24068-le-buisson-de-cadouin

Vitality score

Vitality score 64.1/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 9,742 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.652516.23
Social0.932018.58
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.5152.56
Population trend0.48104.81
Housing mix0.5152.54

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE PAIN DORT · AU PAIN BUISSONNAIS). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (STE EXPLOIT ETS ARVOUET · SARL LESPINASSE OLIVIER). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (PETIT CASINO). [3,4]

10 × Restaurant (COMPTOIR DE L'ABBAYE · MAISON MANOUVRIER · DU COTE DE CHEZ CATHY ET PAULO · AUBERGE L'ESPERANCE · LA PAUSE GOURMANDE). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LE TATOUE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIE HAMONET-DEWEZ, MÉDECIN · MOURAD ARBOUZ, MÉDECIN · ROMAIN DELVAUX, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (CADOUIN AP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Cinema (LUX LOUIS DELLUC). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL CHARENTE-PERIGORD). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (DUARTE DA FONSECA ELZA). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (LE MANOIR DE BELLERIVE). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (PRL LA NOIX DE PÉCANY · CAMPING DOMAINE DE FROMENGAL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 6 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 3 × Hairdresser, 2 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LE PAIN DORT · AU PAIN BUISSONNAISINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3STE EXPLOIT ETS ARVOUET · SARL LESPINASSE OLIVIERINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket1PETIT CASINOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant10COMPTOIR DE L'ABBAYE · MAISON MANOUVRIER · DU COTE DE CHEZ CATHY ET PAULO · AUBERGE L'ESPERANCE · LA PAUSE GOURMANDEINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Café / bar4LE TATOUEINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3MARIE HAMONET-DEWEZ, MÉDECIN · MOURAD ARBOUZ, MÉDECIN · ROMAIN DELVAUX, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2CADOUIN AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1LUX LOUIS DELLUCINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL CHARENTE-PERIGORDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser2DUARTE DA FONSECA ELZAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1LE MANOIR DE BELLERIVEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Campsite2PRL LA NOIX DE PÉCANY · CAMPING DOMAINE DE FROMENGALINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Wednesday, Friday matin. [5,6]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Confirmed by two independent sources: Friday. Reported by one source only: Wednesday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,062 peak 2007: 2,151 2023: 1,965 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,086 (2012) → 1,965 (2023): -5.8 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 2,003 (1990) → 1,965 (2023): -1.9 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,541, of which 24.6 % second homes and 10.5 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmBakery — 0.5 km NE (Le Buisson-de-Cadouin)Pharmacy — 6.7 km E (Siorac-en-Périgord)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP Bakery — 0.5 km NEPharmacy — 6.7 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Buisson-de-Cadouin): 0.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Le Buisson-de-Cadouin): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Le Buisson-de-Cadouin): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Siorac-en-Périgord): 6.7 km to the east (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Le Buisson-de-Cadouin): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 29 days a year at or above 30 °C and 24 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the BELVES weather station, 7.8 km away at 238 m; the village itself is at 71 m. [12]

The village sits 167 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.94 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 9 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at BELVES, 7.8 km away at 238 m, over 30 summers. [12]

That station sits 167 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.46 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [12]

An average of 828 mm of rain a year, spread over 119 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at LE BUISSON CADO, 0.2 km away at 69 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24068/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.lebuissondecadouin.fr/— “Marché hebdomadaire Au Buisson – Vendredi matin A Cadouin – Mercredi matin”
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/23/6cf88fda-2cbe-363f-acba-ec93862b7628— “Marché traditionnel du vendredi.”
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24068/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24068/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24068/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 24068
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 24538
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur05409 km E2,08668.3ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 0 % · humidity 36 %
Matignon22483 km NW1,77161ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 28 % · winter 76 % · humidity 43 %
Saint Geniez d'Olt et d'Aubrac12169 km E2,14265.1ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %
Joyeuse07266 km E1,81166.2ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 51 % · winter 66 % · humidity 50 %
Naucelle12134 km SE2,01265.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 80 %
Châteauponsac87146 km N2,03448.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 67 % · winter 46 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Naucelle12134 km SE2,01265.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 80 %
Châteauponsac87146 km N2,03448.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 67 % · winter 46 % · humidity 50 %
Saint Geniez d'Olt et d'Aubrac12169 km E2,14265.1ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %
Joyeuse07266 km E1,81166.2ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 51 % · winter 66 % · humidity 50 %
Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur05409 km E2,08668.3ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 0 % · humidity 36 %
Matignon22483 km NW1,77161ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 28 % · winter 76 % · humidity 43 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Le Buisson-de-Cadouin's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montignac-Lascaux2432 km NE2,76265ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Monségur3369 km W1,57957.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Tocane-Saint-Apre2456 km NW1,74254.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Cavignac33106 km W2,37273.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Duras4760 km W1,20857.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Sauveterre-de-Guyenne3380 km W1,88559.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %