Vivant· Is the village alive?

Piégut-Pluviers

Dordogne · CC du Périgord Nontronnais · INSEE 24328

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 51.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 84 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Piégut-Pluviers (INSEE 24328) is in Dordogne (24), part of CC du Périgord Nontronnais. Population 1,180 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/24328-piegut-pluviers

Vitality score

Vitality score 51.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 84 % of the 13,328 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.82016.02
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.3103.02
Housing mix0.6853.42

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL VANILLE CHOCOLAT). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (LA MAISON DU SAUCISSON). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

7 × Restaurant (CAVAVIN · CUISINE CULTURE ET VOISINAGE · LA TABLE THAI · PIEGUT KEBAB · KREYOL). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (CAFE DES SPORTS). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LES MARCHES DE L'OCCITANIE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ARMANDINA PAIS, MÉDECIN · EVA EYZAGUIRRE CACERES, MÉDECIN · BENOIT CHEPEAU, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU PERIGORD VERT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PIÉGUT-PLUVIERS). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE DU COLLEGE). [3]

1 × Bank (PIEGUT). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (SUZETTE COIFFURE · J S · LES CISEAUX D'ANGELINE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1SARL VANILLE CHOCOLATINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1LA MAISON DU SAUCISSONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Supermarket1INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant7CAVAVIN · CUISINE CULTURE ET VOISINAGE · LA TABLE THAI · PIEGUT KEBAB · KREYOLINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Café / bar2CAFE DES SPORTSINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LES MARCHES DE L'OCCITANIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3ARMANDINA PAIS, MÉDECIN · EVA EYZAGUIRRE CACERES, MÉDECIN · BENOIT CHEPEAU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU PERIGORD VERTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PIÉGUT-PLUVIERSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASE DU COLLEGEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1PIEGUTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser5SUZETTE COIFFURE · J S · LES CISEAUX D'ANGELINEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,545 2023: 1,180 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,244 (2012) → 1,180 (2023): -5.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,471 (1990) → 1,180 (2023): -19.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 953, of which 15.8 % second homes and 13.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Piégut-Pluviers): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Piégut-Pluviers): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Piégut-Pluviers): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Piégut-Pluviers): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Piégut-Pluviers): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 56 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the NONTRON-HOPITAL weather station, 10.8 km away at 202 m; the village itself is at 290 m. [9]

The village sits 88 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.94 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

An average of 1,098 mm of rain a year, spread over 134 days — about 8.2 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at PIEGUT PLUVIERS, 0.7 km away at 273 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24328/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24328/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24328/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24328/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 24328
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Savigné8666 km NW1,25659.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 73 %
Morée41257 km N1,07742.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 100 %
Uzel22399 km NW1,13457.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 54 %
Lamure-sur-Azergues69299 km E1,04855.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 84 %
La Pacaudière42253 km E1,08848.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Saint-Laurent-sur-Gorre8727 km NE1,37843.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 95 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Laurent-sur-Gorre8727 km NE1,37843.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 95 %
Savigné8666 km NW1,25659.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 73 %
La Pacaudière42253 km E1,08848.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Morée41257 km N1,07742.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 100 %
Lamure-sur-Azergues69299 km E1,04855.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 84 %
Uzel22399 km NW1,13457.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 54 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →