Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Martin-de-Gurson

Dordogne · CC de Montaigne Montravel et Gurson · INSEE 24454

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 91 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Martin-de-Gurson (INSEE 24454) is in Dordogne (24), part of CC de Montaigne Montravel et Gurson. Population 653 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/24454-saint-martin-de-gurson

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 91 % of the 16,710 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.48209.5
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.67106.68
Housing mix0.7953.96

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LECERF). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LES P TITS CASSE CROUTES DE MARCO · LYMEL FONTAINE). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GERMAIN AMBROSIO, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT MARTIN DE GURSON AP). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (COIFFURE AUDREY). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy, Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LECERFINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LES P TITS CASSE CROUTES DE MARCO · LYMEL FONTAINEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1GERMAIN AMBROSIO, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT MARTIN DE GURSON APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1COIFFURE AUDREYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 537 peak 2017: 666 2023: 653 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 625 (2012) → 653 (2023): 4.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 559 (1990) → 653 (2023): 16.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 393, of which 10.4 % second homes and 8.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 4.2 km W (Villefranche-de-Lonchat)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 4.2 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Martin-de-Gurson): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Martin-de-Gurson): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-Martin-de-Gurson): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Villefranche-de-Lonchat): 4.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Martin-de-Gurson): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 31 days a year at or above 30 °C and 45 days at or below 0 °C, over 10 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MONTPON weather station, 11 km away at 79 m; the village itself is at 74 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 9 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MONTPON, 11 km away at 79 m, over 10 summers. [10]

An average of 702 mm of rain a year, spread over 111 days — about 6.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MONTPON, 11 km away at 79 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24454/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24454/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24454/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24454/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 24454
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 24584
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Aspres61417 km N62544.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 46 % · winter 72 % · humidity 36 %
Lavaveix-les-Mines23198 km NE68443Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 82 % · humidity 43 %
Vouhé17151 km NW67445.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 97 %
Saint-Julien-de-Cassagnas30334 km E73454.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 100 % · humidity 57 %
Hunspach67742 km NE62842.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 77 % · humidity 57 %
Senan89413 km NE67240.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 68 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vouhé17151 km NW67445.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 97 %
Lavaveix-les-Mines23198 km NE68443Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 49 % · winter 82 % · humidity 43 %
Saint-Julien-de-Cassagnas30334 km E73454.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 100 % · humidity 57 %
Senan89413 km NE67240.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 68 % · humidity 50 %
Les Aspres61417 km N62544.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 46 % · winter 72 % · humidity 36 %
Hunspach67742 km NE62842.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 77 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Martin-de-Gurson's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montils1791 km NW86746.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Bouresse86161 km N62043.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Sauzet46108 km SE53156Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Aubin-de-Blaye3363 km NW83843.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Sever-de-Saintonge1796 km NW64727.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Le Plan31214 km S44139.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %