Vivant· Is the village alive?

Villamblard

Dordogne · CC Isle et Crempse en Périgord · INSEE 24581

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 86 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Villamblard (INSEE 24581) is in Dordogne (24), part of CC Isle et Crempse en Périgord. Population 851 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/24581-villamblard

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 86 % of the 15,287 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.29257.21
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.55105.47
Housing mix0.8154.05

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 0 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE TIMOTHE · LA BOULANGE DU CROQUANT). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (BISTROT DE LA PLACE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN CLOVIS REYMOND). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CLAUDINE BEL-GUERIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MAGELLAN). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MAIRIE). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL CHARENTE-PERIGORD). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (AU FIL DE L HAIR). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LE PONTILLOU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette).

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Restaurant. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LE FOURNIL DE TIMOTHE · LA BOULANGE DU CROQUANTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant0INSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Café / bar2BISTROT DE LA PLACEINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN CLOVIS REYMONDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1CLAUDINE BEL-GUERIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE MAGELLANINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL CHARENTE-PERIGORDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser4AU FIL DE L HAIRINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LE PONTILLOUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 799 peak 2007: 892 2023: 851 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 871 (2012) → 851 (2023): -2.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 813 (1990) → 851 (2023): 4.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 547, of which 9.5 % second homes and 15.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 0.5 km SW (Villamblard)Food shop — 7.9 km NE (Manzac-sur-Vern)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 0.5 km SWFood shop — 7.9 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Villamblard): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Manzac-sur-Vern): 7.9 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Villamblard): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Villamblard): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Villamblard): 0 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 24 days a year at or above 30 °C and 58 days at or below 0 °C, over 27 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MUSSIDAN weather station, 16.3 km away at 59 m; the village itself is at 136 m. [10]

The village sits 77 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.94 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 5 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at COULOUNIEIX, 18.6 km away at 217 m, over 20 summers. [10]

That station sits 81 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.46 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 887 mm of rain a year, spread over 124 days — about 7.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ST ASTIER, 12.8 km away at 77 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24581/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24581/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24581/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 24581/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 24581
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 24251
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montgaillard65214 km S81649.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
Spincourt55616 km NE82351.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 97 % · humidity 71 %
Valderiès81175 km SE82749.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
La Chapelle-Vendômoise41299 km N79549.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 81 % · humidity 71 %
Mesvres71352 km NE74943.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 71 %
Coteaux-du-Blanzacais1664 km NW1,01339.3Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Coteaux-du-Blanzacais1664 km NW1,01339.3Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Valderiès81175 km SE82749.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Montgaillard65214 km S81649.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 66 % · humidity 100 %
La Chapelle-Vendômoise41299 km N79549.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 81 % · humidity 71 %
Mesvres71352 km NE74943.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 71 %
Spincourt55616 km NE82351.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 97 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Villamblard's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villebois-Lavalette1655 km N71761.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Beauvais-sur-Matha17111 km NW63836.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Vicq-sur-Nahon36244 km N67746.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Verrières86155 km N92165.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Sellières39437 km NE73761.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Le Châtelet18225 km NE92046.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %