Vivant· Is the village alive?

Grand-Charmont

Doubs · CA Pays de Montbéliard Agglomération · INSEE 25284

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 41.5/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 12 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Grand-Charmont (INSEE 25284) is in Doubs (25), part of CA Pays de Montbéliard Agglomération. Population 5,873 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/25284-grand-charmont

Vitality score

Vitality score 41.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 12 % of the 4,023 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.2203.93
Education0.53105.28
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.250.98
Population trend0.55105.48
Housing mix0.9954.95

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE GRAND-CHARMONT). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (M&M BOUCHERIE-CHARCUTERIE). [3,4]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CARREFOUR EXPRESS · MEGA FRAIS · SAMARA). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (O'MEFINE). [3,4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE BATAILLE FREDERIC · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CURIE PIERRE). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE FREDERIC BATAILLE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DANIEL JEANNEY · ECOL PRIM FORT LACHAUX). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PASCAL ZARETTI, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC CHARTON, MÉDECIN · AURÉLIE ROËSS, MÉDECIN · THIERRY EMONOT, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA POSTE · PHARMACIE DES JONCHETS). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (GRAND CHARMONT FOUGERES RPU RP · LA POSTE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE POLYVALENTE MARCEL DUBOIS · GYMNASE DU LEP). [3]

2 × Bank (CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE FRANCHE COMTE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL CHARMONT SOCHAUX). [3]

4 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LE FOURNIL DE GRAND-CHARMONTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1M&M BOUCHERIE-CHARCUTERIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3CARREFOUR EXPRESS · MEGA FRAIS · SAMARAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2O'MEFINEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE BATAILLE FREDERIC · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CURIE PIERREINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE FREDERIC BATAILLE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DANIEL JEANNEY · ECOL PRIM FORT LACHAUXINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4PASCAL ZARETTI, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC CHARTON, MÉDECIN · AURÉLIE ROËSS, MÉDECIN · THIERRY EMONOT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DE LA POSTE · PHARMACIE DES JONCHETSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2GRAND CHARMONT FOUGERES RPU RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2SALLE POLYVALENTE MARCEL DUBOIS · GYMNASE DU LEPINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE FRANCHE COMTE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL CHARMONT SOCHAUXINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser4INSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 7,201 peak 1975: 7,922 2023: 5,873 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,319 (2012) → 5,873 (2023): 10.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 5,605 (1990) → 5,873 (2023): 4.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,570, of which 0.5 % second homes and 6.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km S (Grand-Charmont)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 0.5 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Grand-Charmont): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Grand-Charmont): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Grand-Charmont): 0.5 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Grand-Charmont): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Grand-Charmont): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 14 days a year at or above 30 °C and 72 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the MONTBELIARD weather station, 2.8 km away at 318 m; the village itself is at 332 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at MONTBELIARD, 2.8 km away at 318 m, over 20 summers. [9]

An average of 1,072 mm of rain a year, spread over 136 days — about 7.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at MONTBELIARD, 2.8 km away at 318 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

What property sold for

172 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 151,000 € — 1,692 € per m² of built surface. [10]

149 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 66,500 € — 928 € per m². [10]

The median across Doubs is 1,815 € per m², so this commune sits about level with it. [10]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25284/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25284/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25284/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25284/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 25284
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  10. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Georges-d'Orques34496 km SW5,67649.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 49 % · humidity 0 %
Saint-Genis-les-Ollières69254 km SW5,43945.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Horbourg-Wihr6875 km NE6,19954.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Dechy59414 km NW5,33853Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 87 % · winter 65 %
Bonsecours76470 km NW6,44246.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 57 % · humidity 93 %
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or69247 km SW6,31159.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Horbourg-Wihr6875 km NE6,19954.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or69247 km SW6,31159.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Genis-les-Ollières69254 km SW5,43945.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Dechy59414 km NW5,33853Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 87 % · winter 65 %
Bonsecours76470 km NW6,44246.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 57 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Georges-d'Orques34496 km SW5,67649.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 49 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Grand-Charmont's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Horbourg-Wihr6875 km NE6,19954.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Courdimanche95394 km NW7,31144.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Essey-lès-Nancy54138 km N8,67070.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Valdoie9015 km N5,17549.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Malzéville54140 km N7,82052.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Bethoncourt252.1 km W5,30850.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %