Vivant· Is the village alive?

Hérimoncourt

Doubs · CA Pays de Montbéliard Agglomération · INSEE 25304

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 36.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 10 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Hérimoncourt (INSEE 25304) is in Doubs (25), part of CA Pays de Montbéliard Agglomération. Population 3,508 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/25304-herimoncourt

Vitality score

Vitality score 36.1/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 10 % of the 6,269 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.15253.69
Social0.552011.07
Education0.39103.93
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.39103.94
Housing mix154.98

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE MON PERE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE H. LEY). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (O DELICES DE FATIH · LM PIZZA · LA BOITE A CAFE · PIAZZA CONDO · LA ROTISSERIE GOURMANDE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (CAFE DE LA GARE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE TERRE BLANCHE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE BOULOIE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DES QUATRE TERRES). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MICHEL GASSER · PHARMACIE SCHNELLER THIERRY). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (HERIMONCOURT AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE DU COLLEGE DES 4 TERRES · STADE PRUDAT). [3]

1 × Bank (CAFC). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (COIFFURE DOMICILE MAGALI). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Restaurant, 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, GP (médecin généraliste). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE FOURNIL DE MON PEREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE H. LEYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5O DELICES DE FATIH · LM PIZZA · LA BOITE A CAFE · PIAZZA CONDO · LA ROTISSERIE GOURMANDEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar2CAFE DE LA GAREINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE TERRE BLANCHEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CENTRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE BOULOIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DES QUATRE TERRESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE MICHEL GASSER · PHARMACIE SCHNELLER THIERRYINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1HERIMONCOURT APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2GYMNASE DU COLLEGE DES 4 TERRES · STADE PRUDATINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAFCINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser3COIFFURE DOMICILE MAGALIINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,467 peak 1990: 3,923 2023: 3,508 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,659 (2012) → 3,508 (2023): -4.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,923 (1990) → 3,508 (2023): -10.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,902, of which 0.2 % second homes and 12.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 2.6 km NW (Seloncourt)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 2.6 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Hérimoncourt): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Hérimoncourt): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Seloncourt): 2.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Hérimoncourt): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Hérimoncourt): 0.4 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 14 days a year at or above 30 °C and 72 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MONTBELIARD weather station, 8.6 km away at 318 m; the village itself is at 362 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MONTBELIARD, 8.6 km away at 318 m, over 20 summers. [10]

An average of 1,072 mm of rain a year, spread over 136 days — about 7.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MONTBELIARD, 8.6 km away at 318 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25304/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25304/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25304/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25304/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 25304
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 25539
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bavans2512 km W3,58237.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Loyettes01226 km SW3,55444.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 18 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Julien-les-Rosiers30422 km SW3,53337.1Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 64 % · humidity 86 %
Espira-de-l'Agly66608 km SW3,52441.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 14 % · humidity 7 %
Salindres30421 km SW3,64842.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 64 % · humidity 79 %
Baho66616 km SW3,23145.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 31 % · humidity 7 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bavans2512 km W3,58237.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Loyettes01226 km SW3,55444.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 18 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Salindres30421 km SW3,64842.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 64 % · humidity 79 %
Saint-Julien-les-Rosiers30422 km SW3,53337.1Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 64 % · humidity 86 %
Espira-de-l'Agly66608 km SW3,52441.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 14 % · humidity 7 %
Baho66616 km SW3,23145.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 31 % · humidity 7 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Hérimoncourt's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bavans2512 km W3,58237.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Boissise-le-Roi77343 km W3,94143Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Réding57146 km N2,28048.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Jouarre77323 km NW4,22150.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Marzy58291 km W3,62346.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Grosbliederstroff57191 km N3,34647.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %