Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Vit

Doubs · CU Grand Besançon Métropole · INSEE 25527

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 81 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Vit (INSEE 25527) is in Doubs (25), part of CU Grand Besançon Métropole. Population 5,133 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/25527-saint-vit

Vitality score

Vitality score 61/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 81 % of the 4,577 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.462511.51
Social0.852017.02
Education0.22102.21
Health0.66106.56
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.86108.6
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · LA SYMPHONIE DES BLES · BOULANGERIE JEANNIN · L'ANNEXE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (LA BOUTIQUE DU P'TIOT). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (NETTO · BONHEUR NATURE). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (LIDL · INTERMARCHE · LES BELLES OUVRIERES). [3,4]

18 × Restaurant (LE LOUNGE · KIOSQUE A PIZZAS · O KILIMANDJARO · LE P'TIT S'INVITE). [3,4]

5 × Café / bar (O PIANO BAR · CLUB LADY'S · MAEVA). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ROUSSEY RENE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN JAURES). [3]

10 × GP (médecin généraliste) (NADEGE GRANDJEAN, MÉDECIN · RODOLPHE BARTHELET, MÉDECIN · YANNICK VETHANAYAGAM JESUTHASAN, MÉDECIN · LUDIVINE SZCZERBOWSKI--DUBOIS, MÉDECIN · ANNE-CATHERINE CHAUCHET, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE PRINCIPALE · PHARMACIE DU TREFLE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LES MOTS PASSANTS). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE DE SAINT VIT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF MICHEL VAUTROT · GYMNASE DU COLLEGE JEAN JAURES). [3]

3 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE FRANCHE COMTE · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (SARL ELIZEE COIFFURE · URBAN COUP · 'L'ORIANE' · LAURENZO SERRETTI · MARINE COIFFURE). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 5 × Restaurant, 2 × Primary school (élémentaire), 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · LA SYMPHONIE DES BLES · BOULANGERIE JEANNIN · L'ANNEXEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1LA BOUTIQUE DU P'TIOTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2NETTO · BONHEUR NATUREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket3LIDL · INTERMARCHE · LES BELLES OUVRIERESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant18LE LOUNGE · KIOSQUE A PIZZAS · O KILIMANDJARO · LE P'TIT S'INVITEINSEE BPE 18 / INSEE SIRENE 34 [3,4]
Café / bar5O PIANO BAR · CLUB LADY'S · MAEVAINSEE SIRENE 5 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ROUSSEY RENEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE JEAN JAURESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)10NADEGE GRANDJEAN, MÉDECIN · RODOLPHE BARTHELET, MÉDECIN · YANNICK VETHANAYAGAM JESUTHASAN, MÉDECIN · LUDIVINE SZCZERBOWSKI--DUBOIS, MÉDECIN · ANNE-CATHERINE CHAUCHET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 10 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE PRINCIPALE · PHARMACIE DU TREFLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LES MOTS PASSANTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3COLLEGE DE SAINT VIT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF MICHEL VAUTROT · GYMNASE DU COLLEGE JEAN JAURESINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank3CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE FRANCHE COMTE · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser8SARL ELIZEE COIFFURE · URBAN COUP · 'L'ORIANE' · LAURENZO SERRETTI · MARINE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,579 2023: 5,133 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,819 (2012) → 5,133 (2023): 6.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,774 (1990) → 5,133 (2023): 36 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,390, of which 1.2 % second homes and 3.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Vit): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Vit): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-Vit): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Saint-Vit): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Saint-Vit): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 19 days a year at or above 30 °C and 67 days at or below 0 °C, over 24 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the DANNEMARIE-SUR- weather station, 5.3 km away at 267 m; the village itself is at 260 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at BESANCON, 15.5 km away at 306 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 1,057 mm of rain a year, spread over 131 days — about 8.1 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at DANNEMARIE-SUR-, 5.3 km away at 267 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25527/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25527/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25527/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 25527/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 25527
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Audruicq62493 km NW5,30957.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 49 % · humidity 100 %
Beaurepaire38213 km S5,01061.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 95 %
La Ferté Macé61486 km W5,07158.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Jean-de-Bournay38194 km S4,84361.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Pont-l'Évêque14478 km NW5,14570.7ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 45 % · humidity 93 %
Wormhout59478 km NW5,58454.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 46 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Jean-de-Bournay38194 km S4,84361.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Beaurepaire38213 km S5,01061.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 95 %
Pont-l'Évêque14478 km NW5,14570.7ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 45 % · humidity 93 %
Wormhout59478 km NW5,58454.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 46 % · humidity 100 %
La Ferté Macé61486 km W5,07158.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 96 %
Audruicq62493 km NW5,30957.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 49 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Vit's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Blotzheim68135 km E5,28258.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Cluny71121 km SW4,94259.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Yvré-l'Évêque72425 km W4,18145.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Baume-les-Dames2546 km NE5,15562.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Rambervillers88144 km NE5,01857Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Vouziers08260 km N3,82561.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %