Vivant· Is the village alive?

Châtillon-en-Diois

Drôme · CC du Diois · INSEE 26086

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 55.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Châtillon-en-Diois (INSEE 26086) is in Drôme (26), part of CC du Diois. Population 669 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2019-01-01 from 1 former commune: Treschenu-Creyers (26354). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/26086-chatillon-en-diois

Vitality score

Vitality score 55.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 16,620 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.52512.47
Social0.822016.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.54105.44
Housing mix0.0650.32

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE). [4,5]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PERRIER). [4,5]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR EXPRESS). [4,5]

9 × Restaurant (LES DEUX MONDES · RESTAURANT LE CAVEAU · CHEZ TAMTA · LE MOULIN D'ENZO). [4,5]

1 × Café / bar. [5]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PUBLIQUE CHATILLON EN DIOIS). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE CHATILLON). [4,5]

1 × Post office / agence postale (CHATILLON EN DIOIS AP). [4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE YVONNE ODDON). [4]

1 × Swimming pool. [4]

2 × Hotel (HÔTEL MONT BARRAL · HOTEL DU DAUPHINE). [4,5]

3 × Campsite (CAMPING LES CHAUSSIERES · GCU CHATILLON EN DIOIS · KOAWA VACANCES). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [4,5]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2BOULANGERIE PATISSERIEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1PERRIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR EXPRESSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant9LES DEUX MONDES · RESTAURANT LE CAVEAU · CHEZ TAMTA · LE MOULIN D'ENZOINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [4,5]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PUBLIQUE CHATILLON EN DIOISINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE CHATILLONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1CHATILLON EN DIOIS APINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE YVONNE ODDONINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Swimming pool1INSEE BPE 1 [4]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Hotel2HÔTEL MONT BARRAL · HOTEL DU DAUPHINEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Campsite3CAMPING LES CHAUSSIERES · GCU CHATILLON EN DIOIS · KOAWA VACANCESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,5]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [6]

Trajectory

1968: 683 peak 2007: 700 2023: 669 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 691 (2012) → 669 (2023): -3.2 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 641 (1990) → 669 (2023): 4.4 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 822, of which 46.8 % second homes and 6.2 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 9.3 km S (Luc-en-Diois)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 9.3 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Châtillon-en-Diois): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Châtillon-en-Diois): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Luc-en-Diois): 9.3 km to the south (straight line). [11]

Pharmacy (Châtillon-en-Diois): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Châtillon-en-Diois): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 50 days a year at or above 30 °C and 76 days at or below 0 °C, over 21 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the ST ROMAN-DIOIS weather station, 4.5 km away at 545 m; the village itself is at 589 m. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at ST ROMAN-DIOIS, 4.5 km away at 545 m, over 22 summers. [12]

An average of 824 mm of rain a year, spread over 89 days — about 9.3 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at ST ROMAN-DIOIS, 4.5 km away at 545 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26086/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. DATAtourisme 2017-07— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/586968c6-31d6-31ef-8719-abe2aa84d056— “Marché hebdomadaire”(unverified)
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26086/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26086/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26086/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 26086
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 26167
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Barfleur50752 km NW54260.1ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 12 % · humidity 93 %
La Bollène-Vésubie06167 km SE66254.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 73 % · humidity 71 %
Luc-en-Diois269.4 km S61467.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Honoré-les-Bains58277 km NW67858.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 28 % · winter 65 % · humidity 86 %
Yport76683 km NW65255.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 0 % · winter 16 %
Entrevaux04134 km SE76960.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 39 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Luc-en-Diois269.4 km S61467.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Entrevaux04134 km SE76960.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 39 %
La Bollène-Vésubie06167 km SE66254.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 73 % · humidity 71 %
Saint-Honoré-les-Bains58277 km NW67858.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 28 % · winter 65 % · humidity 86 %
Yport76683 km NW65255.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 0 % · winter 16 %
Barfleur50752 km NW54260.1ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 12 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Châtillon-en-Diois's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Roussillon8490 km S1,33359Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Fox-Amphoux83131 km S50451.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Banne07112 km W64826.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Sillans-la-Cascade83137 km SE78743.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Côme-d'Olt12212 km W1,44948.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Maime0491 km S92346.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %