Vivant· Is the village alive?

Montségur-sur-Lauzon

Drôme · CC Enclave des Papes - Pays de Grignan · INSEE 26211

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 51.6/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 81 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Montségur-sur-Lauzon (INSEE 26211) is in Drôme (26), part of CC Enclave des Papes - Pays de Grignan. Population 1,359 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/26211-montsegur-sur-lauzon

Vitality score

Vitality score 51.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 81 % of the 12,310 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.472511.83
Social0.592011.7
Education0.39103.93
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.88108.77
Housing mix0.7353.65

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PIZZ'AROMATIC). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VOTRE MARCHE). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LIOTAUD SUCRE SALE · PIZZA DI LENA · RUCCIO FIONA). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (O'PAGNOL). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE ALBERT BERTRAND). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PUBLIQUE MONTSEGUR SUR LAUZON). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JOHANA BENIZRI, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (MONTSEGUR SUR LAUZON RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE LIRE À MONTSÉGUR). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (TRESSESYMPAS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1PIZZ'AROMATICINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2VOTRE MARCHEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LIOTAUD SUCRE SALE · PIZZA DI LENA · RUCCIO FIONAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Café / bar1O'PAGNOLINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE ALBERT BERTRANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PUBLIQUE MONTSEGUR SUR LAUZONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JOHANA BENIZRI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1MONTSEGUR SUR LAUZON RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE LIRE À MONTSÉGURINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3TRESSESYMPASINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 654 2023: 1,359 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,213 (2012) → 1,359 (2023): 12 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 987 (1990) → 1,359 (2023): 37.7 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 756, of which 13.5 % second homes and 4.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 6.5 km SW (Saint-Restitut)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 6.5 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Montségur-sur-Lauzon): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Montségur-sur-Lauzon): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Montségur-sur-Lauzon): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Restitut): 6.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Montségur-sur-Lauzon): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 60 days a year at or above 30 °C and 29 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the MONTSEGUR-S-LAU weather station, 0.1 km away at 146 m; the village itself is at 147 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at MONTSEGUR-S-LAU, 0.1 km away at 146 m, over 28 summers. [11]

An average of 781 mm of rain a year, spread over 72 days — about 10.8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at MONTSEGUR-S-LAU, 0.1 km away at 146 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

What property sold for

72 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 261,175 € — 2,140 € per m² of built surface. [12]

10 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 182,725 € — 2,147 € per m². [12]

The median across Drôme is 2,174 € per m², so this commune sits about level with it. [12]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26211/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2025-05— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/6bb4770a-da37-35eb-87cd-b3398aed764a— “Samedi : Marché hebdomadaire de Montségur-sur-Lauzon.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26211/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26211/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 26211/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 26211
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 26326
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  12. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aureille1373 km S1,53343.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 85 % · humidity 79 %
Gouaix77473 km N1,29938.8Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Michel-l'Observatoire0485 km SE1,32948.3Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 8 % · humidity 86 %
Jonzieux42113 km N1,22751.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 3 % · humidity 86 %
Le Bousquet-d'Orb34155 km SW1,59958Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Laurent-en-Royans2683 km NE1,37751.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aureille1373 km S1,53343.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 85 % · humidity 79 %
Saint-Laurent-en-Royans2683 km NE1,37751.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Michel-l'Observatoire0485 km SE1,32948.3Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 8 % · humidity 86 %
Jonzieux42113 km N1,22751.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 3 % · humidity 86 %
Le Bousquet-d'Orb34155 km SW1,59958Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Gouaix77473 km N1,29938.8Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Montségur-sur-Lauzon's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bouchet267.4 km S1,40946.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Tulette2610 km SE1,99463.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Cairanne8416 km S1,12940.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Belgentier83155 km SE2,37353.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Castillon-du-Gard3050 km SW1,69552.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Violès8423 km S1,76258.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %