Vivant· Is the village alive?

Grand Bourgtheroulde

Eure · CC Roumois Seine · INSEE 27105

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 47 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Grand Bourgtheroulde (INSEE 27105) is in Eure (27), part of CC Roumois Seine. Population 3,995 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2016-01-01 from 2 former communes: Bosc-Bénard-Commin (27084), Thuit-Hébert (27637). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/27105-grand-bourgtheroulde

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 47 % of the 5,651 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.682013.54
Education0.22102.21
Health0.37103.74
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.72107.24
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (CHOCOLATS HAUTOT · AUX GOURMANDS...DISENT · MAISON BLONDE). [4,5]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (GAUDRY SARL · CHARRON). [4,5]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (EPICENTRE). [4,5]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR CONTACT). [4,5]

7 × Restaurant (CASA DEL PAPITO · LE COMMERCE · LA CASA PIZZA · LECLERC PIZZA). [4,5]

3 × Café / bar (LE CAFE DE LA POSTE · L'IMPREVU). [5]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE HECTOR MALOT). [4]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE). [4]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SANDRINE COUSIN, MÉDECIN · ALAIN DURAND, MÉDECIN · SAMIRA CHAIEB-MORIN, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU BOURG). [4,5]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [4]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE LA LICORNE). [4]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE BRUNO BENEDETTI). [4]

3 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT ROUMOIS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST). [4]

5 × Hairdresser (ENTRE 4 MECHES · SAKURA HAIR & SPA · 31 THIRTY ONE CUT · CENDRE). [4,5]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4]

1 × Hotel (LA CORNE D'ABONDANCE). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3CHOCOLATS HAUTOT · AUX GOURMANDS...DISENT · MAISON BLONDEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)2GAUDRY SARL · CHARRONINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1EPICENTREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR CONTACTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant7CASA DEL PAPITO · LE COMMERCE · LA CASA PIZZA · LECLERC PIZZAINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [4,5]
Café / bar3LE CAFE DE LA POSTE · L'IMPREVUINSEE SIRENE 3 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE HECTOR MALOTINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège1COLLEGE JEAN DE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)3SANDRINE COUSIN, MÉDECIN · ALAIN DURAND, MÉDECIN · SAMIRA CHAIEB-MORIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [4]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU BOURGINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE LA LICORNEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE BRUNO BENEDETTIINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank3CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT ROUMOIS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUESTINSEE BPE 3 [4]
Hairdresser5ENTRE 4 MECHES · SAKURA HAIR & SPA · 31 THIRTY ONE CUT · CENDREINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [4,5]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Hotel1LA CORNE D'ABONDANCEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,661 2023: 3,995 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,523 (2012) → 3,995 (2023): 13.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,265 (1990) → 3,995 (2023): 22.4 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,938, of which 1.2 % second homes and 6.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Grand Bourgtheroulde): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Grand Bourgtheroulde): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Grand Bourgtheroulde): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Grand Bourgtheroulde): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Grand Bourgtheroulde): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 53 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the BRIONNE weather station, 16.8 km away at 59 m; the village itself is at 131 m. [10]

The village sits 72 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

An average of 790 mm of rain a year, spread over 145 days — about 5.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at EPEGARD, 12.3 km away at 136 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27105/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27105/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27105/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27105/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27105
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aiguillon47557 km S3,96852.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 0 % · winter 82 %
Hondschoote59223 km NE3,95747Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 90 % · winter 65 %
Bourg-Achard277.3 km NW4,02659Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Pont-Scorff56354 km SW4,03753Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 85 % · winter 58 %
Pusignan69504 km SE4,11949.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 82 %
Ablis78112 km SE3,91344.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 97 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bourg-Achard277.3 km NW4,02659Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Ablis78112 km SE3,91344.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 97 %
Hondschoote59223 km NE3,95747Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 90 % · winter 65 %
Pont-Scorff56354 km SW4,03753Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 85 % · winter 58 %
Pusignan69504 km SE4,11949.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 82 %
Aiguillon47557 km S3,96852.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 0 % · winter 82 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →