Vivant· Is the village alive?

Conches-en-Ouche

Eure · CC du Pays de Conches · INSEE 27165

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 60.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 80 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Conches-en-Ouche (INSEE 27165) is in Eure (27), part of CC du Pays de Conches. Population 4,838 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/27165-conches-en-ouche

Vitality score

Vitality score 60.5/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 80 % of the 4,818 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.512512.71
Social0.882017.66
Education0.39103.93
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.71107.07
Housing mix0.9454.71

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PARMENTIER BENOIST). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DU CENTRE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (L'EPICERIE GOURMANDE). [3,4]

6 × Supermarket (LIDL · CARREFOUR EXPRESS · JUCANIS · ACTION · CARREFOUR MARKET). [3,4]

18 × Restaurant (L'AROMA · LE MEDIEVAL · LES REMPARTS · DECLIC PIZZA · RESTAURANT ISTAMBUL). [3,4]

6 × Café / bar (BAR DU PARC · LE NARVAL · LE MALYSON · LE BALTO · LE CYRANO). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE LE CHENE AU LOUP · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBL JULES FERRY). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE VICTOR HUGO). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE GUILLAUME DE CONCHES). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LUCILLE ANGELERI, MÉDECIN · BAPTISTE CHAUVIN, MÉDECIN · YACINE GUESSOUM, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE VICOMTE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU CENTRE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE DE COUBERTIN). [3]

6 × Bank (CCM CONCHES EN OUCHE · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT CONCHES · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST). [3]

10 × Hairdresser (KASSAB DORSAF · NUANCE COIFFURE · LE SALON DE JULIE · LOLA COIFFURE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

2 × Hotel (HOTEL DU CYGNE · HÔTEL DE LA GRAND'MARE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 3 × Restaurant, 1 × GP (médecin généraliste), 1 × Pharmacy, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3PARMENTIER BENOISTINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE DU CENTREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1L'EPICERIE GOURMANDEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket6LIDL · CARREFOUR EXPRESS · JUCANIS · ACTION · CARREFOUR MARKETINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant18L'AROMA · LE MEDIEVAL · LES REMPARTS · DECLIC PIZZA · RESTAURANT ISTAMBULINSEE BPE 18 / INSEE SIRENE 22 [3,4]
Café / bar6BAR DU PARC · LE NARVAL · LE MALYSON · LE BALTO · LE CYRANOINSEE SIRENE 6 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE LE CHENE AU LOUP · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBL JULES FERRYINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE VICTOR HUGOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE GUILLAUME DE CONCHESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4LUCILLE ANGELERI, MÉDECIN · BAPTISTE CHAUVIN, MÉDECIN · YACINE GUESSOUM, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE VICOMTE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU CENTREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE DE COUBERTININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank6CCM CONCHES EN OUCHE · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT CONCHES · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUESTINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser10KASSAB DORSAF · NUANCE COIFFURE · LE SALON DE JULIE · LOLA COIFFUREINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel2HOTEL DU CYGNE · HÔTEL DE LA GRAND'MAREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Sunday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,534 peak 2007: 5,046 2023: 4,838 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,994 (2012) → 4,838 (2023): -3.1 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,009 (1990) → 4,838 (2023): 20.7 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,586, of which 2.9 % second homes and 9.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Conches-en-Ouche): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Conches-en-Ouche): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Conches-en-Ouche): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Conches-en-Ouche): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Conches-en-Ouche): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 59 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the BRETEUIL weather station, 14 km away at 168 m; the village itself is at 143 m. [10]

An average of 653 mm of rain a year, spread over 124 days — about 5.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CONCHES, 0.8 km away at 157 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27165/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-09— https://data.datatourisme.fr/30/4a7c524d-0261-3059-b8f0-bbc5d6a10d02— “Marché hebdomadaire de Conches, dimanche matin.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27165/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27165/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27165/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27165
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Amplepuis69419 km SE4,87659.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Cazères31640 km S4,85464.9ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 51 % · winter 91 %
Les Monts d'Aunay14115 km W4,77757.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 72 % · winter 50 %
Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule03344 km SE4,88460.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 77 % · winter 100 %
Écommoy72135 km S4,86858.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 72 %
Bazas33511 km S4,85464.5ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 46 % · winter 78 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Monts d'Aunay14115 km W4,77757.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 72 % · winter 50 %
Écommoy72135 km S4,86858.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 72 %
Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule03344 km SE4,88460.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 77 % · winter 100 %
Amplepuis69419 km SE4,87659.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Bazas33511 km S4,85464.5ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 46 % · winter 78 %
Cazères31640 km S4,85464.9ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 51 % · winter 91 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →