Vivant· Is the village alive?

Hondouville

Eure · CC du Pays du Neubourg · INSEE 27339

A school and somewhere to eat or drink, but no food shop.

Partly served 40/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 70 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Hondouville (INSEE 27339) is in Eure (27), part of CC du Pays du Neubourg. Population 827 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/27339-hondouville

Vitality score

Vitality score 40/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 70 % of the 15,459 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0250
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.81108.09
Housing mix0.9354.65

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 0 of 6
Eating out 0 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A school and somewhere to eat or drink, but no food shop. [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (AUBERGE DU CHEVAL BLANC). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE GERMAINE BUISSON). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE ISABELLE LABICHE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (HONDOUVILLE LPAC AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE SIMONE PICOIS). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie).

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Restaurant, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Café / bar2AUBERGE DU CHEVAL BLANCINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE GERMAINE BUISSONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE ISABELLE LABICHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1HONDOUVILLE LPAC APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE SIMONE PICOISINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 452 2023: 827 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 791 (2012) → 827 (2023): 4.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 632 (1990) → 827 (2023): 30.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 371, of which 3.5 % second homes and 5.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 0.6 km SW (Hondouville)Primary school — 0.7 km NE (Hondouville)GP — 1.2 km SW (Houetteville)Bakery — 2.0 km N (Canappeville)Food shop — 5.5 km NE (Acquigny)
Pharmacy — 0.6 km SWPrimary school — 0.7 km NEGP — 1.2 km SWBakery — 2.0 km NFood shop — 5.5 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Canappeville): 2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Acquigny): 5.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Houetteville): 1.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Hondouville): 0.6 km to the south-west (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Hondouville): 0.7 km to the north-east (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 13 days a year at or above 30 °C and 45 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the CANAPPEVILLE weather station, 3.9 km away at 145 m; the village itself is at 32 m. [12]

The village sits 113 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at EVREUX-HUEST, 14.7 km away at 138 m, over 30 summers. [12]

That station sits 106 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [12]

An average of 737 mm of rain a year, spread over 128 days — about 5.8 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at CANAPPEVILLE, 3.9 km away at 145 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27339/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27339/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27339/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27339/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27127
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27003
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27342
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27339
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dohem62183 km NE82632Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Birac-sur-Trec47522 km S81233.1Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %
Bourg-Fidèle08261 km E81831.2Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Le Coudray-Saint-Germer6060 km NE87041.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Troisvilles59201 km NE80530.9Few servicesno figures
Beuvraignes80132 km NE90035.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Coudray-Saint-Germer6060 km NE87041.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Beuvraignes80132 km NE90035.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Dohem62183 km NE82632Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Troisvilles59201 km NE80530.9Few servicesno figures
Bourg-Fidèle08261 km E81831.2Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Birac-sur-Trec47522 km S81233.1Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 92 % · humidity 50 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Hondouville's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Beuvraignes80132 km NE90035.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Bernay-Neuvy-en-Champagne72145 km SW75633.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Limeray37187 km S1,25228.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Venizy89227 km SE82430Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Brévonnes10256 km E67331Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Fléchin62179 km NE46933.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %