Vivant· Is the village alive?

Plougonven

Finistère · CA Morlaix Communauté · INSEE 29191

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 30.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 3 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Plougonven (INSEE 29191) is in Finistère (29), part of CA Morlaix Communauté. Population 3,382 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/29191-plougonven

Vitality score

Vitality score 30.4/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 3 % of the 6,445 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.26205.28
Education0.39103.93
Health0.11101.11
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.5105.02
Housing mix0.8654.29

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA TRADITION · ENTREMETS ET GOURMANDISES). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SPAR). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LE SAINT EUTROPE). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE ALBERT LARHER). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE JACQUES-YVES COUSTEAU · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ALBERT LARHER). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CELINE LOPIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (MAIRIE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LA TRADITION · ENTREMETS ET GOURMANDISESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1SPARINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LE SAINT EUTROPEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE ALBERT LARHERINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE JACQUES-YVES COUSTEAU · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ALBERT LARHERINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1CELINE LOPIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,703 peak 2017: 3,496 2023: 3,382 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,338 (2012) → 3,382 (2023): 1.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,374 (1990) → 3,382 (2023): 0.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,721, of which 7.1 % second homes and 7.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 5.3 km N (Plouigneau)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 5.3 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Plougonven): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Plougonven): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Plougonven): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Plouigneau): 5.3 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Plougonven): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 3 days a year at or above 30 °C and 18 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the PLEYBER-CHRIST SA weather station, 10.6 km away at 147 m; the village itself is at 168 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at PLEYBER-CHRIST SA, 10.6 km away at 147 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 1,040 mm of rain a year, spread over 160 days — about 6.5 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at PLOUGONVEN, 1.1 km away at 162 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29191/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29191/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29191/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29191/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 29191
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 29199
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Val-de-Cognac16400 km SE3,47136.6Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 85 % · humidity 64 %
Miremont31696 km SE2,83855.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 21 % · winter 73 % · humidity 50 %
Elliant2960 km S3,42745.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Montsinéry-Tonnegrande9736,681 km SW3,62640.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 76 % · humidity 0 %
Rouans44203 km SE3,30140.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Tuffalun49287 km SE1,74648.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Elliant2960 km S3,42745.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Rouans44203 km SE3,30140.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Tuffalun49287 km SE1,74648.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Val-de-Cognac16400 km SE3,47136.6Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 85 % · humidity 64 %
Miremont31696 km SE2,83855.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 21 % · winter 73 % · humidity 50 %
Montsinéry-Tonnegrande9736,681 km SW3,62640.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 76 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Plougonven's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Elliant2960 km S3,42745.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Rives-du-Couesnon35175 km E2,92755Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Ploubezre2228 km NE3,78040.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Monterblanc56116 km SE3,35641.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Logonna-Daoulas2949 km SW2,13043.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Baulon35145 km SE2,21053.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %