Vivant· Is the village alive?

Propriano

Corse-du-Sud · CC du Sartenais Valinco Taravo · INSEE 2A249

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 64/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 90 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Propriano (INSEE 2A249) is in Corse-du-Sud (2A), part of CC du Sartenais Valinco Taravo. Population 3,996 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/2A249-propriano

Vitality score

Vitality score 64/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 90 % of the 5,645 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.722518.1
Social0.982019.61
Education0.22102.21
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.74107.42
Housing mix0.1750.83

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

5 × Bakery (boulangerie) (A PANETTERIA · PECHE-MIGNON · A TRAMUNTANA · AU BLE GOURMAND). [3,4]

4 × Butcher (boucherie) (GERONIMI · PANTALACCI · BOUCHERIE GIACOMONI · BOUCHERIE DU VALINCU). [3,4]

7 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LIBRE SERVICE GABRIELLI · SUP CORSE PRODUITS · LE MARCHE DE LA PLAINE · LIBRE SERVICE BACCIOCHI · SPAR). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (PRODIS 2). [3,4]

37 × Restaurant (U CORSU · PEREIRA DA SILVA ARLINDO · U TAVONU · PARENTI ET FILS). [3,4]

13 × Café / bar (LE BLUE WAVE · BAR DU PORT · L'OASIS BAR · LE CORSAIRE · LE FESTIVAL). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE BILINGUE PROPRIANO). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE BILINGUE PROPRIANO). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN NICOLI). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JACQUES LUCIANI, MÉDECIN · THIERRY BASTIAN, MÉDECIN · FRANÇOIS QUILICHINI, MÉDECIN · ROLAND PIGOTT, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU PORT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Cinema (THEATRE DE PROPRIANO). [3]

4 × Bank (SG -PROPRIANO (00270) · AGENCE DE PROPRIANO · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE LA CORSE · CREDIT LYONNAIS). [3]

10 × Hairdresser (FRANCK PROVOST · MYRIAM · SALON JEAN FRANCOIS · EURL SALON GIACOMONI · JEAN CLAUDE BIGUINE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

11 × Hotel (HOTEL ROC E MARE · HOTEL BELAMBRA ARENA BIANCA · LE LIDO · HOTEL LE NEPTUNE · A'MARE CORSICA). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 8 × Restaurant, 1 × Bank, 3 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)5A PANETTERIA · PECHE-MIGNON · A TRAMUNTANA · AU BLE GOURMANDINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)4GERONIMI · PANTALACCI · BOUCHERIE GIACOMONI · BOUCHERIE DU VALINCUINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)7LIBRE SERVICE GABRIELLI · SUP CORSE PRODUITS · LE MARCHE DE LA PLAINE · LIBRE SERVICE BACCIOCHI · SPARINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Supermarket1PRODIS 2INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant37U CORSU · PEREIRA DA SILVA ARLINDO · U TAVONU · PARENTI ET FILSINSEE BPE 37 / INSEE SIRENE 54 [3,4]
Café / bar13LE BLUE WAVE · BAR DU PORT · L'OASIS BAR · LE CORSAIRE · LE FESTIVALINSEE SIRENE 13 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE BILINGUE PROPRIANOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE BILINGUE PROPRIANOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE JEAN NICOLIINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4JACQUES LUCIANI, MÉDECIN · THIERRY BASTIAN, MÉDECIN · FRANÇOIS QUILICHINI, MÉDECIN · ROLAND PIGOTT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DU PORTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1THEATRE DE PROPRIANOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4SG -PROPRIANO (00270) · AGENCE DE PROPRIANO · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE LA CORSE · CREDIT LYONNAISINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser10FRANCK PROVOST · MYRIAM · SALON JEAN FRANCOIS · EURL SALON GIACOMONI · JEAN CLAUDE BIGUINEINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel11HOTEL ROC E MARE · HOTEL BELAMBRA ARENA BIANCA · LE LIDO · HOTEL LE NEPTUNE · A'MARE CORSICAINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 44 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,846 2023: 3,996 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,622 (2012) → 3,996 (2023): 10.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,217 (1990) → 3,996 (2023): 24.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,519, of which 41.7 % second homes and 2.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Propriano): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Propriano): 0 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Propriano): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Propriano): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Propriano): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 58 days a year at or above 30 °C and 9 days at or below 0 °C, over 28 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the SARTENE weather station, 6.8 km away at 62 m; the village itself is at 5 m. [9]

The village sits 57 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.13 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 6 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at SARTENE, 6.8 km away at 62 m, over 28 summers. [9]

That station sits 57 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.63 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 628 mm of rain a year, spread over 70 days — about 9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at PROPRIANO VILLE, 0.1 km away at 5 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 2A249/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 2A249/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 2A249/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 2A249/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 2A249
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Fouras17933 km NW4,14856.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Le Château-d'Oléron17935 km NW4,36656.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 71 %
Clohars-Carnoët291,196 km NW4,70854.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 77 % · humidity 71 %
Ghisonaccia2B56 km NE4,40560.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 0 %
Aime-la-Plagne73468 km N4,38564.9Servedno figures
Modane73431 km NW2,84963.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 0 % · humidity 57 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ghisonaccia2B56 km NE4,40560.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 0 %
Modane73431 km NW2,84963.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 0 % · humidity 57 %
Aime-la-Plagne73468 km N4,38564.9Servedno figures
Fouras17933 km NW4,14856.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Le Château-d'Oléron17935 km NW4,36656.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 71 %
Clohars-Carnoët291,196 km NW4,70854.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 77 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Propriano's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Cézaire-sur-Siagne06279 km NW4,05643.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Quarante34521 km NW1,77654.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Rodilhan30436 km NW2,79951.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Saturnin-lès-Avignon84411 km NW5,20659Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Solliès-Toucas83291 km NW6,26947Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Manduel30433 km NW7,04449Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %