Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Laurent-la-Vernède

Gard · CC Pays d'Uzès · INSEE 30279

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.3/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 90 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Laurent-la-Vernède (INSEE 30279) is in Gard (30), part of CC Pays d'Uzès. Population 709 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/30279-saint-laurent-la-vernede

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 90 % of the 16,352 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.32206.32
Education0.63106.32
Health0.43104.32
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.83108.25
Housing mix0.653

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 0 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL BOULANGERIE DUVALET). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (L'EPICHERIE). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (LA PAILLOTE GLOUGLOU). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LAURENCE ALQUIER, MÉDECIN · WALTER KESSLER, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT LAURENT LA VERNEDE AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT LAURENT LA VERNÈDE BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (STUDIO COIFFURE · STYLECREATION · LES BEAUTES DE NOEMIE). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Restaurant, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1SARL BOULANGERIE DUVALETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1L'EPICHERIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant0INSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Café / bar1LA PAILLOTE GLOUGLOUINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2LAURENCE ALQUIER, MÉDECIN · WALTER KESSLER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT LAURENT LA VERNEDE APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT LAURENT LA VERNÈDE BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4STUDIO COIFFURE · STYLECREATION · LES BEAUTES DE NOEMIEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 238 peak 2012: 744 2023: 709 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 744 (2012) → 709 (2023): -4.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 535 (1990) → 709 (2023): 32.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 459, of which 20 % second homes and 6.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 7.1 km S (Saint-Quentin-la-Poterie)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 7.1 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Laurent-la-Vernède): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Laurent-la-Vernède): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-Laurent-la-Vernède): 0 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Saint-Quentin-la-Poterie): 7.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Laurent-la-Vernède): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 49 days a year at or above 30 °C and 46 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CAVILLARGUES weather station, 4.9 km away at 131 m; the village itself is at 213 m. [10]

The village sits 82 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at UZES, 13.3 km away at 72 m, over 17 summers. [10]

That station sits 141 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.26 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 846 mm of rain a year, spread over 71 days — about 11.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CAVILLARGUES, 4.9 km away at 131 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 30279/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 30279/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 30279/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 30279/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 30279
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 30295
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Oye-et-Pallet25339 km NE70954.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 9 % · humidity 93 %
Orbigny37427 km NW71240.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 18 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Montaignac-sur-Doustre19240 km NW63339.7Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Gravé56658 km NW76343.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Rasteau8444 km E81355.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Caudiès-de-Fenouillèdes66221 km SW58655.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 54 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Rasteau8444 km E81355.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Caudiès-de-Fenouillèdes66221 km SW58655.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 54 % · humidity 71 %
Montaignac-sur-Doustre19240 km NW63339.7Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Oye-et-Pallet25339 km NE70954.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 9 % · humidity 93 %
Orbigny37427 km NW71240.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 18 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Gravé56658 km NW76343.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Laurent-la-Vernède's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Claviers83178 km E72750.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Séguret8446 km E76948.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Beaumont-de-Pertuis84107 km E1,13044.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Estaing12151 km W50257.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Paul-le-Jeune0736 km NW96870.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Saou2677 km NE59059.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %