Vivant· Is the village alive?

Pineuilh

Gironde · CC du Pays Foyen · INSEE 33324

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 39 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Pineuilh (INSEE 33324) is in Gironde (33), part of CC du Pays Foyen. Population 4,490 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/33324-pineuilh

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 39 % of the 5,101 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.572011.39
Education0.22102.21
Health0.52105.24
Public & culture0.1150.55
Population trend0.78107.78
Housing mix0.9454.68

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE PETIT TALMENIER). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE SAADA · BOUCHERIE ADAM). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE NOUVEL ELAN). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (P S F DISTRIBUTION PO FO DIS · LIDL · SAS LACHAUD SERVICE). [3,4]

10 × Restaurant (CRESCENDO · NEM THAI · BURGER KING · PRONTO PIZZA 33220 PINEUILH · LAALIOUI SOUFYAN). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (CAFE DU CASINO). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PIERRE MARBOUTY). [3]

7 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEROME GIRON, MÉDECIN · HENRI GARRA, MÉDECIN · LILIANE LAMBERT, MÉDECIN · MTANYOS OBEID, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE ANDRODIAS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE PINEUILH). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (PINEUILH AP). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE DU LYCEE E RECLUS ET P BROCA). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU PAYS FOYEN). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (LCCB COIFFURE · COIFFEUR PASSION · ENLIE 2 · ANAMORPHOZ). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DE LA BASTIDE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Library. [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE PETIT TALMENIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE SAADA · BOUCHERIE ADAMINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1LE NOUVEL ELANINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket3P S F DISTRIBUTION PO FO DIS · LIDL · SAS LACHAUD SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant10CRESCENDO · NEM THAI · BURGER KING · PRONTO PIZZA 33220 PINEUILH · LAALIOUI SOUFYANINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Café / bar1CAFE DU CASINOINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PIERRE MARBOUTYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)7JEROME GIRON, MÉDECIN · HENRI GARRA, MÉDECIN · LILIANE LAMBERT, MÉDECIN · MTANYOS OBEID, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE ANDRODIAS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 7 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE PINEUILHINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1PINEUILH APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASE DU LYCEE E RECLUS ET P BROCAINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU PAYS FOYENINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser5LCCB COIFFURE · COIFFEUR PASSION · ENLIE 2 · ANAMORPHOZINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite1CAMPING DE LA BASTIDEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,057 2023: 4,490 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,336 (2012) → 4,490 (2023): 3.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,512 (1990) → 4,490 (2023): 27.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,518, of which 3.2 % second homes and 9.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.6 km W (Pineuilh)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.6 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Pineuilh): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Pineuilh): 0.6 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Pineuilh): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Pineuilh): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Pineuilh): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 35 days a year at or above 30 °C and 46 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the LES LEVES THOUM weather station, 6.4 km away at 80 m; the village itself is at 19 m. [9]

The village sits 61 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.94 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

An average of 819 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 6.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at LES LEVES THOUM, 6.4 km away at 80 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33324/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33324/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33324/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33324/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 33324
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ardres62682 km N4,38962.8ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 23 % · winter 96 %
Revin08658 km NE5,71648.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 41 % · winter 77 %
Sauvian34296 km SE5,60852.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 66 %
Maintenon28430 km N4,49451.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 51 % · winter 78 %
Vernet31183 km SE3,38149.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 74 %
Sainte-Marie-aux-Chênes57653 km NE4,51956.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 38 % · winter 92 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vernet31183 km SE3,38149.7Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 74 %
Sauvian34296 km SE5,60852.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 66 %
Maintenon28430 km N4,49451.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 51 % · winter 78 %
Sainte-Marie-aux-Chênes57653 km NE4,51956.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 38 % · winter 92 %
Revin08658 km NE5,71648.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 41 % · winter 77 %
Ardres62682 km N4,38962.8ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 23 % · winter 96 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →