Vivant· Is the village alive?

Podensac

Gironde · CC Convergence Garonne · INSEE 33327

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 40 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Podensac (INSEE 33327) is in Gironde (33), part of CC Convergence Garonne. Population 3,269 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/33327-podensac

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 40 % of the 6,622 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.28256.97
Social0.48209.7
Education0.22102.21
Health0.47104.67
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.95109.46
Housing mix0.9654.79

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA PANETIERE ATELIER). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE LEVILLY). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LES HALLES DU MIDI PODENSAC). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (LIDL · SOPODIS). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (CHEZ FRED · MC DONALD'S · CHEZ CHARLOTTE · LE CHRONOS · PIZZA BONICI). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE GEORGES BRASSENS). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (EMMANUEL DESMAZIERES, MÉDECIN · LAURA LAMBERT, MÉDECIN · JEAN LOUIS DENIS, MÉDECIN · BERNARD HAVERLAN, MÉDECIN · FREDERIQUE ARNAUD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELAS DE PHARMACIENS). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE À VOCATION INTERCOMMUNALE DE PODENSAC COMMUNAUTE DE COMMUNES CONVERGENCE GARONNE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE GEORGES BRASSENS). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (SARL GUEDON & LE ROY · INTERVIEW · PASSION COIFFURE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 4 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LA PANETIERE ATELIERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE LEVILLYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2LES HALLES DU MIDI PODENSACINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket2LIDL · SOPODISINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant14CHEZ FRED · MC DONALD'S · CHEZ CHARLOTTE · LE CHRONOS · PIZZA BONICIINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 24 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE GEORGES BRASSENSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5EMMANUEL DESMAZIERES, MÉDECIN · LAURA LAMBERT, MÉDECIN · JEAN LOUIS DENIS, MÉDECIN · BERNARD HAVERLAN, MÉDECIN · FREDERIQUE ARNAUD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1SELAS DE PHARMACIENSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE À VOCATION INTERCOMMUNALE DE PODENSAC COMMUNAUTE DE COMMUNES CONVERGENCE GARONNEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COLLEGE GEORGES BRASSENSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser8SARL GUEDON & LE ROY · INTERVIEW · PASSION COIFFUREINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Thursday 8h à 13h sous la halle. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,823 2023: 3,269 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,865 (2012) → 3,269 (2023): 14.1 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,261 (1990) → 3,269 (2023): 44.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,412, of which 2.1 % second homes and 9.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 1.2 km NW (Podensac)Bakery — 1.3 km NW (Podensac)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 1.2 km NWBakery — 1.3 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Podensac): 1.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Podensac): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Podensac): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Podensac): 1.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Podensac): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 32 days a year at or above 30 °C and 25 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the SAUTERNES weather station, 12 km away at 65 m; the village itself is at 14 m. [10]

The village sits 51 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 4.94 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 13 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at SAUTERNES, 12 km away at 65 m, over 22 summers. [10]

That station sits 51 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.46 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 807 mm of rain a year, spread over 119 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at TARGON, 11.7 km away at 61 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33327/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.podensac.fr/vivre/marche-hebdomadaire/— “le marché hebdomadaire de Podensac se tient chaque jeudi, de 8h à 13h, sous la halle”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33327/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33327/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33327/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 33327
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Davézieux07404 km E3,20569.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 46 % · humidity 14 %
Venerque31197 km SE2,97461.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 64 %
Toulenne3313 km SE2,88153.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Ganges34333 km E3,72462.3ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 0 % · winter 91 %
Le Thillot88654 km NE3,16747.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 69 % · winter 22 % · humidity 14 %
Val-de-Moder67765 km NE5,10253.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 46 % · humidity 21 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Toulenne3313 km SE2,88153.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Venerque31197 km SE2,97461.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 64 %
Ganges34333 km E3,72462.3ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 0 % · winter 91 %
Davézieux07404 km E3,20569.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 46 % · humidity 14 %
Le Thillot88654 km NE3,16747.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 69 % · winter 22 % · humidity 14 %
Val-de-Moder67765 km NE5,10253.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 46 % · humidity 21 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Podensac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Toulenne3313 km SE2,88153.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Féliu-d'Avall66331 km SE2,95065.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Llupia66338 km SE2,19952.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Millas66328 km SE4,41744.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Cérons332.5 km SE2,12642Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Mourenx64144 km S5,69548.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %