Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux

Gironde · CC des Portes de l'Entre-Deux-Mers · INSEE 33381

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 35.8/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 10 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux (INSEE 33381) is in Gironde (33), part of CC des Portes de l'Entre-Deux-Mers. Population 3,450 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/33381-saint-caprais-de-bordeaux

Vitality score

Vitality score 35.8/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 10 % of the 6,349 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.15253.69
Social0.22204.42
Education0.22102.21
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.99109.86
Housing mix0.9754.83

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE SAINT CAPRAIS). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR EXPRESS). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (MADEMOISELLE SUSHI). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MOURAD ELIAS, MÉDECIN · MAUD NUNES, MÉDECIN · DAVID SANTANDER, MÉDECIN · JULIE MACKELBERT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BAUDIN BALERE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DU LAVOIR · STADE MUNICIPAL). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (TRENDY'R VEGETAL · L'INSTANT COIFFURE AUDET MELANIE · L'ATELIER 6 OR). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE FOURNIL DE SAINT CAPRAISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR EXPRESSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1MADEMOISELLE SUSHIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4MOURAD ELIAS, MÉDECIN · MAUD NUNES, MÉDECIN · DAVID SANTANDER, MÉDECIN · JULIE MACKELBERT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE BAUDIN BALEREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2SALLE DU LAVOIR · STADE MUNICIPALINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4TRENDY'R VEGETAL · L'INSTANT COIFFURE AUDET MELANIE · L'ATELIER 6 ORINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Sunday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 884 2023: 3,450 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,738 (2012) → 3,450 (2023): 26 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,321 (1990) → 3,450 (2023): 48.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,518, of which 1.7 % second homes and 3.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 1.9 km NW (Camblanes-et-Meynac)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 1.9 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Camblanes-et-Meynac): 1.9 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

GP (Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 24 days a year at or above 30 °C and 30 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the LATRESNE-INRAE weather station, 4.8 km away at 64 m; the village itself is at 77 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 6 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at LATRESNE-INRAE, 4.8 km away at 64 m, over 18 summers. [11]

An average of 811 mm of rain a year, spread over 120 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at LATRESNE-INRAE, 4.8 km away at 64 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33381/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-03— https://data.datatourisme.fr/23/7f5f1da9-c7a9-393c-b30d-74903afb8475— “Marché hebdomadaire du dimanche de Saint-Caprais de Bordeaux.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33381/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33381/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33381/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 33381
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 33085
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mours-Saint-Eusèbe26434 km E3,42441.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 54 % · winter 76 % · humidity 71 %
Orry-la-Ville60536 km NE3,58339.2Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 72 % · humidity 64 %
Marzy58369 km NE3,62346.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 53 % · humidity 64 %
Champhol28439 km N3,64336.2Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 81 % · humidity 64 %
Saint-Brès34376 km E3,62342.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 5 % · winter 93 % · humidity 36 %
Saint-Georges-sur-Baulche89456 km NE3,15135.1Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 74 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Marzy58369 km NE3,62346.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 53 % · humidity 64 %
Saint-Brès34376 km E3,62342.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 5 % · winter 93 % · humidity 36 %
Mours-Saint-Eusèbe26434 km E3,42441.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 54 % · winter 76 % · humidity 71 %
Champhol28439 km N3,64336.2Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 81 % · humidity 64 %
Saint-Georges-sur-Baulche89456 km NE3,15135.1Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 74 % · humidity 64 %
Orry-la-Ville60536 km NE3,58339.2Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 64 % · winter 72 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Germain-au-Mont-d'Or69429 km E3,12443.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Châteaubernard16103 km N3,87854Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Chancelade24100 km NE4,46845.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Fargues-Saint-Hilaire338.3 km N3,54354.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Latresne336.1 km NW3,71450.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Eulalie3318 km N4,91554.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %