Vivant· Is the village alive?

La Sauve

Gironde · CC du Créonnais · INSEE 33505

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 92 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

La Sauve (INSEE 33505) is in Gironde (33), part of CC du Créonnais. Population 1,589 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/33505-la-sauve

Vitality score

Vitality score 58.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 92 % of the 11,215 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.792015.82
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.250.98
Population trend0.94109.45
Housing mix0.9754.84

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 0 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BCAL). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (REAULT WILLY). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (L'AIGUILLAGE · MC DONALD'S · RICO PIZZE · FRIENDS CAFE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LA SAUVE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JOSEPH AHOUANDJINOU, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA SAUVE MAJEURE). [3,4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE LA SAUVE MAJEURE). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (INTUI'TIF). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), Post office / agence postale. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BCALINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1REAULT WILLYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6L'AIGUILLAGE · MC DONALD'S · RICO PIZZE · FRIENDS CAFEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar2INSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE LA SAUVEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JOSEPH AHOUANDJINOU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DE LA SAUVE MAJEUREINSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE LA SAUVE MAJEUREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3INTUI'TIFINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 857 2023: 1,589 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,423 (2012) → 1,589 (2023): 11.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,100 (1990) → 1,589 (2023): 44.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 697, of which 1.6 % second homes and 6.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 2.5 km W (Créon)Pharmacy — 2.6 km W (Créon)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP Bakery — 2.5 km WPharmacy — 2.6 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Créon): 2.5 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (La Sauve): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (La Sauve): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Créon): 2.6 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (La Sauve): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 27 days a year at or above 30 °C and 29 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CURSAN weather station, 3.9 km away at 94 m; the village itself is at 80 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 6 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LATRESNE-INRAE, 13.3 km away at 64 m, over 18 summers. [10]

An average of 851 mm of rain a year, spread over 121 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CURSAN, 3.9 km away at 94 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

80 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 230,000 € — 2,304 € per m² of built surface. [11]

The median across Gironde is 2,989 € per m², so this commune sits below it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33505/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33505/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33505/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33505/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 33140
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 33505
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Champdieu42355 km E2,06460.4ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 28 % · humidity 71 %
La Capelle-lès-Boulogne62680 km N1,55156.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 84 % · humidity 64 %
Lanrivoaré29528 km NW1,55144.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 33 % · winter 72 % · humidity 57 %
Châteauneuf-d'Ille-et-Vilaine35439 km N1,66458.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 38 % · winter 88 % · humidity 64 %
Muides-sur-Loire41352 km NE1,26451.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 86 %
Champvans39515 km NE1,46050.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 47 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Muides-sur-Loire41352 km NE1,26451.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 86 %
Champdieu42355 km E2,06460.4ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 28 % · humidity 71 %
Châteauneuf-d'Ille-et-Vilaine35439 km N1,66458.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 38 % · winter 88 % · humidity 64 %
Champvans39515 km NE1,46050.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 47 % · humidity 71 %
Lanrivoaré29528 km NW1,55144.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 33 % · winter 72 % · humidity 57 %
La Capelle-lès-Boulogne62680 km N1,55156.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 36 % · winter 84 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to La Sauve's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Labastide-Rouairoux81276 km SE1,42054.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Auros3333 km SE1,07258.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Monségur3334 km SE1,57957.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Rauzan3315 km E1,24760ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Belpech11240 km SE1,34346.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Prignac-et-Marcamps3333 km NW1,49444.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %