Vivant· Is the village alive?

La Teste-de-Buch

Gironde · CA Bassin d'Arcachon Sud (COBAS) · INSEE 33529

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 74.6/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 75 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

La Teste-de-Buch (INSEE 33529) is in Gironde (33), part of CA Bassin d'Arcachon Sud (COBAS). Population 27,566 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/33529-la-teste-de-buch

Vitality score

Vitality score 74.6/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Pharmacy).

Better served than 75 % of the 834 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.762518.99
Social0.982019.7
Education0.46104.65
Health0.76107.6
Public & culture0.2951.46
Population trend0.86108.56
Housing mix0.4852.42

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 6 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

21 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PATISSERIE MARQUET · PATISSERIES REGIONALES · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · SUCRE GLACE · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LAFFITE). [3,4]

9 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE CASTILLON FRERES · L'ARTISAN ROTISSEUR SULLIVAN · GRAND FRAIS · GARATIN GASTRONOMIE · BOUCHERIE DU CAP). [3,4]

9 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (DUNE STORE · SIP · SPAR · VALAUD). [3,4]

9 × Supermarket (LIDL · FOROCEAN · ALDI MARCHE · CARREFOUR CITY · AUCHAN SUPERMARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Cheese shop (fromagerie) (L'ESCAPADE FROMAGERE). [4]

6 × Fishmonger (LA MAREE DE L'OCEAN · LA CABAN A PINPIN · CHEZ LAURETTE · POISSONNERIE DU PYLA · LES HUITRES DE MON MOULIN). [3,4]

120 × Restaurant (SARL MELISA · L'ITALIENNE PIZZA A EMPORTER · ARCHE LIGAR · RESTAURANT DU PORT). [3,4]

28 × Café / bar (ETCHE ONA · LE DIPLOMATE · LE PRIVE DE L'ERMITAGE · V AND B · LE BAGUS). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE JULES CHAMBRELENT · ECOLE MATERNELLE VICTOR HUGO · ECOLE MATERNELLE CAZAUX LA FARANDOLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE SAMUEL PATY). [3]

5 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GAMBETTA · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE BREMONTIER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CAZAUX LAFON · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE SAMUEL PATY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT VINCENT). [3]

2 × Collège (ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE A TA PORTEE · COLLEGE HENRI DHEURLE). [3]

39 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIE PAYET, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRA DAUBERT, MÉDECIN · LAURE DUCH, MÉDECIN · SYLVIE ESPAGNACQ, MÉDECIN · MARIE FEHRENBACH, MÉDECIN). [3]

6 × Pharmacy (AUDIKA · PHARMACIE BABOULENE · PHARMACIE DEMOLIN · PHARMACIE SAINT EXUPERY · SELARL PHARMACIE DU SOLEIL). [3,4]

5 × Post office / agence postale (CAZAUX BURALISTE LPR RP · LA TESTE BUCH LECLERC LPR RP · LA TESTE MIQUELOTS AP · MAIRIE ANNEXE PYLA SUR MER AP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (LA BIBLIO, CULTURES PARTAGÉES). [3]

1 × Cinema (GRAND ECRAN). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE BONNEVAL). [3]

6 × Swimming pool (PLAGE DE CAZAUX LAC · PLAGE DE LA SALIE NORD · PLAGE DE LA LAGUNE · PLAGE LE PETIT NICE · PLAGE DE LA CORNICHE). [3]

10 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE LA TESTE · AGENCE LA TESTE · SOCIETE ARCACHONNAISE TECHNIQUE DE FINANCEMENT · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRI MUTUEL AQUITAINE · BANQUE CIC SUD OUEST). [3]

45 × Hairdresser (DUBOURG MYLENE). [3,4]

5 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

8 × Hotel (IBIS · HOTEL DE FRANCE · HOTEL H(A)AITZA · HOTEL TTIKI-ETCHEA · HOTEL LA CO(O)RNICHE). [3,4]

8 × Campsite (YELLOH! VILLAGE CAMPING PANORAMA DU PYLA · CLICOCHIC LE PETIT NICE · PYLA CAMPING · CAMPING SEAGREEN DOMAINE DE LA FORGE · CAMPING LA PINEDE RESIDENCE 4 ETOILES). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 1 × Fishmonger, 27 × Restaurant, 3 × Pharmacy, 2 × Bank, 7 × Hairdresser, 2 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)21PATISSERIE MARQUET · PATISSERIES REGIONALES · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · SUCRE GLACE · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LAFFITEINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 25 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)9BOUCHERIE CASTILLON FRERES · L'ARTISAN ROTISSEUR SULLIVAN · GRAND FRAIS · GARATIN GASTRONOMIE · BOUCHERIE DU CAPINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)9DUNE STORE · SIP · SPAR · VALAUDINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [3,4]
Supermarket9LIDL · FOROCEAN · ALDI MARCHE · CARREFOUR CITY · AUCHAN SUPERMARCHEINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)1L'ESCAPADE FROMAGEREINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Fishmonger6LA MAREE DE L'OCEAN · LA CABAN A PINPIN · CHEZ LAURETTE · POISSONNERIE DU PYLA · LES HUITRES DE MON MOULININSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Restaurant120SARL MELISA · L'ITALIENNE PIZZA A EMPORTER · ARCHE LIGAR · RESTAURANT DU PORTINSEE BPE 120 / INSEE SIRENE 192 [3,4]
Café / bar28ETCHE ONA · LE DIPLOMATE · LE PRIVE DE L'ERMITAGE · V AND B · LE BAGUSINSEE SIRENE 28 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE JULES CHAMBRELENT · ECOLE MATERNELLE VICTOR HUGO · ECOLE MATERNELLE CAZAUX LA FARANDOLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE SAMUEL PATYINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)5ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GAMBETTA · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE BREMONTIER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CAZAUX LAFON · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE SAMUEL PATY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT VINCENTINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Collège2ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE A TA PORTEE · COLLEGE HENRI DHEURLEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)39MARIE PAYET, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRA DAUBERT, MÉDECIN · LAURE DUCH, MÉDECIN · SYLVIE ESPAGNACQ, MÉDECIN · MARIE FEHRENBACH, MÉDECININSEE BPE 39 [3]
Pharmacy6AUDIKA · PHARMACIE BABOULENE · PHARMACIE DEMOLIN · PHARMACIE SAINT EXUPERY · SELARL PHARMACIE DU SOLEILINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale5CAZAUX BURALISTE LPR RP · LA TESTE BUCH LECLERC LPR RP · LA TESTE MIQUELOTS AP · MAIRIE ANNEXE PYLA SUR MER AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Library1LA BIBLIO, CULTURES PARTAGÉESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1GRAND ECRANINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2SALLE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE BONNEVALINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool6PLAGE DE CAZAUX LAC · PLAGE DE LA SALIE NORD · PLAGE DE LA LAGUNE · PLAGE LE PETIT NICE · PLAGE DE LA CORNICHEINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Bank10CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE LA TESTE · AGENCE LA TESTE · SOCIETE ARCACHONNAISE TECHNIQUE DE FINANCEMENT · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRI MUTUEL AQUITAINE · BANQUE CIC SUD OUESTINSEE BPE 10 [3]
Hairdresser45DUBOURG MYLENEINSEE BPE 45 / INSEE SIRENE 61 [3,4]
Fuel station5STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel8IBIS · HOTEL DE FRANCE · HOTEL H(A)AITZA · HOTEL TTIKI-ETCHEA · HOTEL LA CO(O)RNICHEINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 60 [3,4]
Campsite8YELLOH! VILLAGE CAMPING PANORAMA DU PYLA · CLICOCHIC LE PETIT NICE · PYLA CAMPING · CAMPING SEAGREEN DOMAINE DE LA FORGE · CAMPING LA PINEDE RESIDENCE 4 ETOILESINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 15,064 2023: 27,566 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 24,952 (2012) → 27,566 (2023): 10.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 20,331 (1990) → 27,566 (2023): 35.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 20,222, of which 25.8 % second homes and 3.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (La Teste-de-Buch): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (La Teste-de-Buch): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (La Teste-de-Buch): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (La Teste-de-Buch): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (La Teste-de-Buch): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 12 days a year at or above 30 °C and 10 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the CAP-FERRET weather station, 8.2 km away at 8 m; the village itself is at 4 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 13 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at CAP-FERRET, 8.2 km away at 8 m, over 25 summers. [9]

An average of 779 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at CAP-FERRET, 8.2 km away at 8 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Pharmacy

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33529/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33529/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33529/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 33529/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 33529
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Frontignan34414 km E24,13673.3ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 91 % · humidity 21 %
Dieppe76612 km N28,49676.8ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 82 % · humidity 14 %
Aix-les-Bains73566 km E32,40682.7Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 53 % · humidity 21 %
Dax40103 km S22,10971.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 81 % · humidity 79 %
Menton06696 km E30,60477ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 86 % · humidity 0 %
Rochefort17146 km N23,46073.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 84 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dax40103 km S22,10971.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 81 % · humidity 79 %
Rochefort17146 km N23,46073.2ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 84 % · humidity 64 %
Frontignan34414 km E24,13673.3ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 91 % · humidity 21 %
Aix-les-Bains73566 km E32,40682.7Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 53 % · humidity 21 %
Dieppe76612 km N28,49676.8ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 74 % · winter 82 % · humidity 14 %
Menton06696 km E30,60477ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 86 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to La Teste-de-Buch's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vence06666 km E19,91764.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Biscarrosse4026 km S15,83665ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Andernos-les-Bains3313 km N12,71067.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Arcachon333.7 km NW11,09265.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %