Vivant· Is the village alive?

Octon

Hérault · CC du Clermontais · INSEE 34186

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 90 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Octon (INSEE 34186) is in Hérault (34), part of CC du Clermontais. Population 521 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/34186-octon

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 90 % of the 17,689 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.21255.27
Social0.48209.5
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.99109.89
Housing mix0.5952.93

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (L'EPICERIE DU LAC). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (CAFE DE LA PLACE · LE RELAIS NAUTIQUE · L'OCTOBRE). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (NOUARI DRISSI, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (OCTON AP). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (BAIGNADE SURVEILLEE LAC DU SALAGOU). [3]

2 × Hotel (HOTEL RESTAURANT LA PALOMBE · HOTEL LA CALADE). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (CAMPING LE VILLAGE DU BOSC · AIRE NATURELLE LES ARCADES). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy, Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1L'EPICERIE DU LACINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3CAFE DE LA PLACE · LE RELAIS NAUTIQUE · L'OCTOBREINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1NOUARI DRISSI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1OCTON APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool1BAIGNADE SURVEILLEE LAC DU SALAGOUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel2HOTEL RESTAURANT LA PALOMBE · HOTEL LA CALADEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite2CAMPING LE VILLAGE DU BOSC · AIRE NATURELLE LES ARCADESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 253 peak 2017: 527 2023: 521 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 459 (2012) → 521 (2023): 13.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 350 (1990) → 521 (2023): 48.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 352, of which 20.7 % second homes and 9.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 1.0 km E (Octon)Bakery — 5.5 km NE (Le Bosc)Pharmacy — 7.9 km N (Lodève)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school GP — 1.0 km EBakery — 5.5 km NEPharmacy — 7.9 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Bosc): 5.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Octon): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Octon): 1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Lodève): 7.9 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Octon): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 42 days a year at or above 30 °C and 16 days at or below 0 °C, over 19 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the OCTON weather station, 0.2 km away at 184 m; the village itself is at 193 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 6 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at SOUMONT, 6.7 km away at 252 m, over 28 summers. [11]

That station sits 59 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.26 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 983 mm of rain a year, spread over 77 days — about 12.8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at OCTON, 0.2 km away at 184 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 34186/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 34186/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 34186/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 34186/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 34036
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 34186
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 34142
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Albaret-Sainte-Marie48136 km N55942.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 15 % · winter 0 %
Calviac-en-Périgord24206 km NW54637.3Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Le Cloître-Pleyben29755 km NW50232.7Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 8 % · winter 89 % · humidity 64 %
Valeyrac33385 km NW55237.8Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %
Flassan84163 km E45336.1Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 69 % · winter 51 % · humidity 57 %
Manzac-sur-Vern24268 km NW53540Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Albaret-Sainte-Marie48136 km N55942.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 15 % · winter 0 %
Flassan84163 km E45336.1Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 69 % · winter 51 % · humidity 57 %
Calviac-en-Périgord24206 km NW54637.3Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Manzac-sur-Vern24268 km NW53540Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Valeyrac33385 km NW55237.8Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 49 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %
Le Cloître-Pleyben29755 km NW50232.7Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 8 % · winter 89 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Octon's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lamontjoie47228 km W55347.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Artigat09161 km W57442.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Caudiès-de-Fenouillèdes66120 km SW58655.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Causses-et-Veyran3427 km SW61330.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
La Livinière3466 km SW53046.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Salasc344.1 km S35730.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %