Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bécherel

Ille-et-Vilaine · Rennes Métropole · INSEE 35022

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 67.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bécherel (INSEE 35022) is in Ille-et-Vilaine (35), part of Rennes Métropole. Population 677 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/35022-becherel

Vitality score

Vitality score 67.9/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 16,558 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.922018.46
Education0.63106.32
Health0.79107.91
Public & culture0.7553.74
Population trend0.63106.3
Housing mix0.8954.45

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA MANGOLINE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR CONTACT). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (LA PART DES ANGES · GLOANEC · LES SPECIALITES DE BOUTHAINA · L'ELIXIR DU TEMPS). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE MAR-MAT). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DE BECHEREL). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GILLES GRAVEY, MÉDECIN · PAULINE GERBER, MÉDECIN · MARIE ALLANIC, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE BECHEREL). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BECHEREL AP). [3]

2 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE · 35 - ANTENNE DÉPARTEMENTALE DE BÉCHEREL). [3]

1 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LA MANGOLINEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR CONTACTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4LA PART DES ANGES · GLOANEC · LES SPECIALITES DE BOUTHAINA · L'ELIXIR DU TEMPSINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE MAR-MATINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DE BECHERELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAMEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3GILLES GRAVEY, MÉDECIN · PAULINE GERBER, MÉDECIN · MARIE ALLANIC, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE BECHERELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BECHEREL APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library2BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE · 35 - ANTENNE DÉPARTEMENTALE DE BÉCHERELINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 626 peak 2012: 745 2023: 677 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 745 (2012) → 677 (2023): -9.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 599 (1990) → 677 (2023): 13 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 385, of which 5.5 % second homes and 11.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bécherel): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Bécherel): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Bécherel): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Bécherel): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Bécherel): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

No climate figures: the nearest weather station is more than 20 km away, too far to describe this commune.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35022/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35022/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35022/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35022/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 35022

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Anglure51426 km E77756.8Partly servedno figures
Pas-en-Artois62383 km NE76858.1Partly servedno figures
Vitteaux21494 km E1,05450.9Partly servedno figures
Gourdan-Polignan31612 km S1,17751.6Partly servedno figures
Thiron-Gardais28217 km E96262.4Servedno figures
Blamont25664 km E1,22547.4Partly servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Thiron-Gardais28217 km E96262.4Servedno figures
Pas-en-Artois62383 km NE76858.1Partly servedno figures
Anglure51426 km E77756.8Partly servedno figures
Vitteaux21494 km E1,05450.9Partly servedno figures
Gourdan-Polignan31612 km S1,17751.6Partly servedno figures
Blamont25664 km E1,22547.4Partly servedno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →