Vivant· Is the village alive?

Guipel

Ille-et-Vilaine · CC Val d'Ille-Aubigné · INSEE 35128

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 39.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 41 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Guipel (INSEE 35128) is in Ille-et-Vilaine (35), part of CC Val d'Ille-Aubigné. Population 1,738 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/35128-guipel

Vitality score

Vitality score 39.1/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 41 % of the 10,536 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.13253.28
Social0.39207.77
Education0.39103.93
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.85108.55
Housing mix0.9254.59

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (UN CAFE DES POSSIBLES). [4,3]

3 × Restaurant (CHEREL GWENAEL · MANGER ! LE FOOD-BIKE · L'AGITEE DU BOCAL). [4,3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [4]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (QUENTIN BERNARD, MÉDECIN · MICKAEL MONTEIRO, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (GUIPEL AP). [4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [4]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Primary school (élémentaire).

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1UN CAFE DES POSSIBLESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,3]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Restaurant3CHEREL GWENAEL · MANGER ! LE FOOD-BIKE · L'AGITEE DU BOCALINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,3]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)2QUENTIN BERNARD, MÉDECIN · MICKAEL MONTEIRO, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [4]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1GUIPEL APINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hairdresser0INSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,3]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,126 2023: 1,738 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,690 (2012) → 1,738 (2023): 2.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,283 (1990) → 1,738 (2023): 35.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 798, of which 4.1 % second homes and 7.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmBakery — 3.9 km NE (Montreuil-sur-Ille)Pharmacy — 5.4 km W (Hédé-Bazouges)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP Bakery — 3.9 km NEPharmacy — 5.4 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Montreuil-sur-Ille): 3.9 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Guipel): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Guipel): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Hédé-Bazouges): 5.4 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Guipel): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 41 days at or below 0 °C, over 11 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the FEINS weather station, 9.8 km away at 76 m; the village itself is at 86 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at FEINS SA, 10 km away at 87 m, over 20 summers. [11]

An average of 795 mm of rain a year, spread over 133 days — about 6 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at MELESSE, 8.4 km away at 69 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35128/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35128/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35128/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35128/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 35195
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 35128
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 35130
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vieux-Fort9716,484 km W1,67435Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 45 % · humidity 0 %
Alairac11646 km SE1,39535.2Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 76 % · humidity 50 %
Saint-Melaine-sur-Aubance49138 km SE2,21641.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Gelais79236 km SE2,22038.2Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Roaillan33437 km S1,81040Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 82 % · humidity 29 %
Saint-Jean-de-Niost01592 km SE1,86638.7Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 65 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Melaine-sur-Aubance49138 km SE2,21641.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Gelais79236 km SE2,22038.2Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Roaillan33437 km S1,81040Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 82 % · humidity 29 %
Saint-Jean-de-Niost01592 km SE1,86638.7Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 65 % · humidity 86 %
Alairac11646 km SE1,39535.2Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 76 % · humidity 50 %
Vieux-Fort9716,484 km W1,67435Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 45 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Guipel's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Béville-le-Comte28254 km E1,70535.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Ambonnay51441 km E94142.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Étienne-de-Mer-Morte44152 km S1,78230.9Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Harbonnières80363 km NE1,64035.1Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
La Limouzinière44146 km S2,45938.6Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Préaux76253 km NE1,84943.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %